Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Author Essay
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*William Gibson Movies
*Signed First Editions by William Gibson
If You Like William Gibson
You'll Like...
*Neal Stephenson
*Jeff Noon
*Eric S. Nylund
*Bruce Sterling
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									William GibsonWilliam Gibson
William Gibson's feat of imagination, embodied by the seminal "cyberpunk" novel Neuromancer and subsequent sci-fi techno titles, was in presaging the Information Age and coining some of its language even as he remained a technological laggard who eschewed computers.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
William Gibson
Also Known As:
William Ford Gibson (full name)
Current Home:
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth:
March 17, 1948
Place of Birth:
Conway, South Carolina
Education:
B.A., University of British Columbia, 1977
Awards:
Hugo Award for Neuromancer, 1985; Nebula Award and Philip K. Dick Award for Neuromancer, 1984





Gibson's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Spook Country, Author: 
								William Gibson.

Our Price:  $ 23.67
You Save:  8%


Spook Country
by William Gibson
In his first new book in four years, after the bestselling Pattern Recognition, William Gibson brings us another contemporary novel with international implications.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Idoru, Author: 
								William Gibson.
*  Neuromancer (1984)
*  Mona Lisa Overdrive (1988)
*  Virtual Light (1993)
*  Idoru (1996)
*  All Tomorrow's Parties (1999)
*  Pattern Recognition (2003)
*  Spook Country (2007)

*  See the William Gibson chronology


Next in the Cyberspace Trilogy

Keeping Readers on Their Toes

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Count Zero, Author: 
								William Gibson.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Count Zero
by William Gibson
Neuromancer was followed by two volumes. In Count Zero, high-corporate commando Turner must save a biochip designer's technology and a cyberspace cowboy named Count Zero. The Count and his girlfriend are targets of an identity-stealing plot in Mona Lisa Overdrive.

*Mona Lisa Overdrive  by William Gibson
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Difference Engine, Author: 
								William Gibson, Bruce Sterling.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Difference Engine
by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling
Coauthored with Bruce Sterling, this work -- an offbeat departure that threw some Gibson fans for a loop -- re-imagines Victorian England with computers and other technologies.