Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Barbara Delinsky
You'll Like...
*Elizabeth Berg
*Anne Rivers Siddons
*Tami Hoag
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Barbara DelinskyBarbara Delinsky
Barbara Delinsky started out her writing career creating novels for the category romance genre, partly under pseudonyms; but she has evolved into a name-brand all her own, praised by romance fans for the layered plotting and the complex characters on display in literally dozens of bestsellers.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Barbara Delinsky
Also Known As:
Billie Douglass, Bonnie Drake; born Ruth Greenberg
Current Home:
Newton, Massachusetts
Date of Birth:
August 9, 1945
Place of Birth:
Boston, Massachusetts
Education:
B.A. in Psychology, Tufts University, 1967; M.A. in Sociology, Boston College, 1969
Awards:
Best Contemporary Romance for Finger Prints, Romantic Times, 1984; Special Achievement Award for Best Contemporary Novel for Commitments, Romantic Times, 1988





Delinsky's Latest

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Family Tree, Author: 
								Barbara Delinsky.

Our Price:  $ 23.35
You Save:  10%


Family Tree
by Barbara Delinsky
In her latest, Delinsky smoothly challenges characters and readers alike to confront their hidden hypocrisies. When Dana and Hugh Clarke's baby is born into their wealthy, white New England seaside community, the baby's unmistakably African-American features puzzle her thoroughly Anglo-looking parents. Hugh's family pedigree extends back to the Mayflower. Dana's mother died when Dana was a child, and Dana never knew her father: she matter-of-factly figures that baby Lizzie's features must hark back to her little-known past.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Stud, Author: 
								Barbara Delinsky.
*  First, Best and Only (1986)
*  The Stud (1991)
*  The Passions of Chelsea Kane (1992)
*  For My Daughters (1994)
*  Three Wishes (1997)
*  Lake News (1999)
*  An Accidental Woman (2002)
*  Flirting with Pete (2003)
*  The Passions of Chelsea Kane (2004)
*  Looking for Peyton Place (2005)
*  Family Tree (2007)

*  See the Barbara Delinsky chronology


Winning Fans

She doesn't like traveling far from home for book tours, but Delinsky goes slightly above and beyond the call of duty on her web site when it comes to communicating with her readers. She recently held a maple syrup recipe contest and sent the winner a "Mapled in Lake Henry" apron (a reference to her Lake News); and to a letter writer who catches her eye, a "Barbara Delinsky likes MY writing!" T-shirt.



Poppy Returns

Real-Life Advice, and Action

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								An Accidental Woman, Author: 
								Barbara Delinsky.

Our Price:  $ 7.36
You Save:  7%


An Accidental Woman
by Barbara Delinsky
In her 70th novel, Delinsky revisits Lake Henry, New Hampshire and Poppy Blake from her popular novel Lake News. Wheelchair-bound heroine Blake finds her best friend accused of murder, and the handsome journalist she met in Lake News, Griffin Hughes, returns to help -- and to win her over.

*Lake News  by Barbara Delinsky
*Read an excerpt of An Accidental Woman
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Uplift: Secrets from the Sisterhood of Breast Cancer Survivors, Author: 
								Barbara Delinsky.

Our Price:  $ 15.00


Uplift: Secrets from the Sisterhood of Breast Cancer Survivors
by Barbara Delinsky
Delinsky's own experience with breast cancer led to this title, her first nonfiction foray. Drawing on the collective coping mechanisms of the disease's "sisterhood," she offers both inspiration and a practical guide to survival. Delinsky earmarked profits from the book for breast cancer research.

Photo by John Earle