Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Doris Lessing
If You Like Doris Lessing
You'll Like...
*Margaret Atwood
*Margaret Drabble
*Joyce Carol Oates
*Virginia Woolf
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Doris LessingDoris Lessing
"Doris Lessing is the kind of writer who has followers, not just readers," Lesley Hazleton once observed. But Lessing, whose novel The Golden Notebook was embraced as a feminist icon, has seldom told her followers exactly what they wanted to hear.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Doris Lessing
Also Known As:
Doris May Tayler (birth name), Jane Somers (pseudonym)
Current Home:
London, England
Date of Birth:
October 22, 1919
Place of Birth:
Persia (now Iran)
Awards:
Prix Medicis for The Golden Notebook, 1976; Honorary degree, Harvard University, 1995; Companion of Honour, 1999; Prince of Asturias Prize in Literature, 2001; David Cohen British Literature Prize, 2001; ST Dupont Golden PEN Award, 2002





Lessing's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Time Bites: Views and Reviews, Author: 
								Doris May Lessing.

Our Price:  $ 25.22
You Save:  9%


Time Bites: Views and Reviews
by Doris May Lessing
From the passionate and prolific Lessing comes this rich collection of literary criticism and short pieces.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Fifth Child, Author: 
								Doris Lessing.
*  Martha Quest (1952)
*  Particularly Cats (1967)
*  The Good Terrorist (1985)
*  The Fifth Child (1988)
*  Walking in the Shade (1997)
*  Problems, Myths and Stories (1999)
*  The Sweetest Dream (2001)
*  Time Bites: Views and Reviews (2005)

*  See the Doris Lessing chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Golden Notebook, Author: 
								Doris Lessing.

Our Price: $ 13.62
You Save:  19%


The Golden Notebook
by Doris Lessing
The Golden Notebook, now considered a modern classic, shocked readers in 1962 with its candid portrayal of a woman's sexual and emotional life. The narrative interweaves Anna Wulf's four notebooks, each representing a different aspect of her life, with a third-person novel titled Free Women. The book was embraced as a feminist text when it first appeared, but many readers (along with Lessing herself) see its true subject as the breakdown of identity in a fragmented society.

*  Read an excerpt

Photo by Murdo Macleod