Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Saul Bellow Movies
*Signed First Editions by Saul Bellow
If You Like Saul Bellow
You'll Like...
*Philip Roth
*Bernard Malamud
*Norman Mailer
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Saul BellowSaul Bellow
A literary giant, Saul Bellow loomed large over writers attempting the Great American Novel, since many would argue that he has already achieved this feat at least once over. He was considered a foremost chronicler of the Jewish-American post-war experience, but the "human understanding and subtle analysis of contemporary culture that are combined in his work" are what won him the Nobel, and helped him transcend cultural and national borders.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Saul Bellow
Also Known As:
Solomon Bellow (real name)
Date of Birth:
June 10, 1915
Place of Birth:
Lachine, Quebec, Canada
Date of Death:
April 5, 2005
Place of Death:
Brookline, Massachusetts
Education:
University of Chicago, 1933-35; B.S., Northwestern University, 1937
Awards:
National Book Awards for The Adventures of Augie March, 1953; Herzog, 1964; and Mr. Sammler's Planet, 1970; Pulitzer Prize for Humboldt's Gift, 1975; Nobel Prize for Literature, 1976





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Herzog, Author: 
								Saul Bellow.

Our Price:  $ 12.48
You Save:  10%


Herzog
by Saul Bellow
"Even those readers who consider themselves well-adjusted will recognize in ... Herzog not a stranger but a part of their very selves," Clifton Fadiman wrote in The New Lifetime Reading Plan. A compendium of unsent letters written by man exiled from his ex-wife's house, Herzog was the first American book to win the International Literary Prize and also won the National Book Award.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ravelstein, Author: 
								Saul Bellow.
*  The Adventures of Augie March (1953)
*  Henderson, the Rain King (1959)
*  Herzog (1964)
*  Mr. Sammler's Planet (1970)
*  Humboldt's Gift (1975)
*  Ravelstein (2000)

*  See the Saul Bellow chronology


Student Favorite

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Henderson, the Rain King, Author: 
								Saul Bellow.

Our Price: $ 14.32
You Save:  10%


Henderson, the Rain King
by Saul Bellow
It has long been rumored that folk singer Joni Mitchell was inspired to write "Both Sides Now" from a line in this novel, which is the satiric description of a malcontent millionaire's search for meaning in the universe. It's widely considered to be Bellow's most humorous novel.



Breakthrough Book

The Man Behind the Letters

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Adventures of Augie March, Author: 
								Saul Bellow.

Our Price:  $ 13.42
You Save:  10%


The Adventures of Augie March
by Saul Bellow
The New Republic has called Bellow's third title the "best postwar American novel"; Martin Amis called it the "Great American Novel." Whatever you call it, Bellow's chronicle of a Depression-era dreamer won him his first National Book Award and established him in the literary pantheon.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Bellow: A Biography, Author: 
								James Atlas.

Our Price:  $ 25.57
You Save:  11%


Bellow: A Biography
by James Atlas
A writer for Salon quipped that Atlas had been "famously at work" on his Bellow biography "since he was in short pants." Well, actually it was about 10 years -- but Atlas delivered a "biographical tour de force," according to London's Evening Standard.

*Conversations with Saul Bellow  by Gloria L. Cronin (Editor), Ben Siegel (Editor), Ben Siegel (Editor)