Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Isaac Bashevis Singer Movies
If You Like Isaac Bashevis Singer
You'll Like...
*Saul Bellow
*Bernard Malamud
*Sholem Aleichem
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Isaac Bashevis SingerIsaac Bashevis Singer
The great voice of the Yiddish-language tradition in modern Jewish literature, Isaac Bashevis Singer is best known for short stories (think "Yentl") with deeply Jewish roots yet universal appeal.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Also Known As:
Isaac Warshofsky
Date of Birth:
July 14, 1904
Place of Birth:
Radzymin, Poland
Date of Death:
July 24, 1991
Place of Death:
Surfside, Florida
Education:
Attended Tachkemoni Rabbinical Seminary in Warsaw, Poland, 1920-27
Awards:
National Book Award for A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories, 1974; Nobel Prize for Literature, 1978





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer, Author: 
								Isaac Bashevis Singer .

Our Price:  $ 12.70
You Save:  36%


The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer
by Isaac Bashevis Singer
Treat yourself to what the Washington Post called a "sparkling and triumphant" collection of tales from one of the world's great figures of storytelling.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Enemies, A Love Story, Author: 
								Isaac Bashevis Singer.
*  Satan in Goray (1935)
*  In My Father's Court (1966)
*  Enemies, A Love Story (1972)
*  Crown of Feathers (1973)
*  Stories for Children (1996)
*  Shadows on the Hudson (1998)

*  See the Isaac Bashevis Singer chronology


'Children Are the Best Readers ...'

Singer once said he began writing children's stories because "Children are the best readers of genuine literature. Grownups are hypnotized by big names, exaggerated quotes, and high-pressure advertising ... The child is still the independent reader who relies on nothing but his own taste."



A Current Favorite

Family Stories

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Shadows on the Hudson, Author: 
								Isaac Bashevis Singer.

Our Price:  $ 15.25
You Save:  10%


Shadows on the Hudson
by Isaac Bashevis Singer
From the Upper West Side to Miami's pastel resorts, Shadows on the Hudson traces the intertwined destiny of survivors in the aftermath of the Holocaust. Serialized in the late 1950s, the text was published posthumously as a novel in 1998, receiving widespread literary acclaim.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Journey to My Father, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Author: 
								Israel Zamir, Barbara Harshav (Translator).

Our Price:  $ 17.75
You Save:  6%


Journey to My Father, Isaac Bashevis Singer
by Israel Zamir, Barbara Harshav (Translator)
Singer's son describes their poignant reunion over 20 years after Singer left for the United States.

*In My Father's Court  by Isaac Bashevis Singer
Photo by Jerry Bauer