Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Hunter S. Thompson
If You Like Hunter S. Thompson
You'll Like...
*William S. Burroughs
*Charles Bukowski
*Jack Kerouac
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Hunter S. ThompsonHunter S. Thompson
To summarize Hunter S. Thompson’s career is nearly impossible. His writing covered sports, politics, personal letters, social commentary, and Gonzo Journalism -- his own brand of hyper-subjective observation of nearly everything that crosses his path. A welcomed troublemaker, the name Hunter S. Thompson conjures the image of a man bearing firearms and whiskey, daring his readers to question their realities.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Hunter S. Thompson
Also Known As:
Hunter Stockton Thompson (full name)
Date of Birth:
July 18, 1937
Place of Birth:
Louisville, Kentucky
Date of Death:
February 20, 2005
Place of Death:
Aspen, Colorado area
Education:
U.S. Air Force, honorably discharged in 1957





Thompson's Long, Strange Trip

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Kingdom of Fear, Author: 
								Hunter S. Thompson.

Our Price:  $ 10.75
You Save:  36%


Kingdom of Fear
by Hunter S. Thompson
Thompson breaks the rules once with his own biography, a wild ride that takes readers from the early experiences of a rebellious southern boy to the trips of a renegade journalist who changed the genre forever.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream, Author: 
								Hunter S. Thompson.
*  Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga (1966)
*  Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1971)
*  Screwjack and Other Stories (1991)
*  The Rum Diary (1998)
*  Fear and Loathing in America (2000)
*  Kingdom of Fear (2003)
*  Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness - Modern History from the Sports Desk (2005)

*  See the Hunter S. Thompson chronology


Typical Thompson

In an interview with Salon in 2003, Thompson reflected on his luck in life: "By any widely accepted standard, I have had more than nine lives. I counted them up once and there were 13 times that I almost and maybe should have died -- from emergencies with fires to violence, drowning, bombs. I guess I am an action junkie, yeah. There may be some genetic imperative that caused me to get into certain situations. It's curiosity, I guess. As long as I'm learning something I figure I'm OK -- it's a decent day."



The Best Book to Read First

Classic Thompson

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga, Author: 
								Hunter S. Thompson.

Our Price:  $ 10.39
You Save:  35%


Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga
by Hunter S. Thompson
Thompson’s breakout nonfiction novel, Hell’s Angels, earned widespread acclaim when it was released in 1966. He spent a year undercover with the legendary bikers, detailing their violent, drug-addled road trips through scenic northern California towns like Big Sur and Monterey. Eventually, Thompson and the Angels had a falling-out, and they beat the stuffing out of him -- a scene also detailed in the book.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Author: 
								Hunter S. Thompson.

Our Price:  $ 8.89
You Save:  40%


Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
by Hunter S. Thompson
By the time Thompson released this cult classic, he had perfected his signature style, Gonzo Journalism: wild and erratic, capturing events as they happen, stripped of motive yet decidedly fictionalized. The book was made into a movie starring Thompson fan Johnny Depp in 1998.

Photo by HST Archives