Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Louise Erdrich
If You Like Louise Erdrich
You'll Like...
*Michael Dorris
*Sherman Alexie
*Linda Hogan
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Louise ErdrichLouise Erdrich


* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Erdrich (8:34)



Fact File

Name:
Louise Erdrich
Also Known As:
Louise Karen Erdrich (full name; pronounced "air-drik")
Current Home:
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date of Birth:
June 7, 1954
Place of Birth:
Little Falls, Minnesota
Education:
B.A., Dartmouth College, 1976; M.A., Johns Hopkins University, 1979
Awards:
O. Henry Awards, 1985, 1987 and 1998





Erdrich's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Books and Islands in Ojibwe Country: Traveling Through the Land of my Ancestors, Author: 
								Louise Erdrich.

Our Price:  $ 11.61
You Save:  10%


Books and Islands in Ojibwe Country: Traveling Through the Land of my Ancestors
by Louise Erdrich
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Painted Drum, Author: 
								Louise Erdrich.
*  Love Medicine (1984)
*  The Beet Queen (1986)
*  Tracks (1988)
*  The Bingo Palace (1994)
*  Tales of Burning Love (1996)
*  Four Souls (2004)
*  The Painted Drum (2005)
*  Books and Islands in Ojibwe Country: Traveling Through the Land of my Ancestors (2006)

*  See the Louise Erdrich chronology


Love and Collaboration

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Crown of Columbus, Author: 
								Louise Erdrich, Michael Dorris.

Our Price: $ 11.02
You Save:  26%


The Crown of Columbus
by Louise Erdrich, Michael Dorris


*  More books by Dorris



Learning to Speak the Language





Books for Young Readers

The Traditions Behind the Writing

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Range Eternal, Author: 
								Louise Erdrich.

Our Price:  $ 14.48
You Save:  9%


The Range Eternal
by Louise Erdrich


*Grandmother's Pigeon  by Louise Erdrich
*The Birchbark House  by Louise Erdrich
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Chippewa Landscape of Louise Erdrich, Author: 
								Allan Richard Chavkin.

Our Price:  $ 34.95


The Chippewa Landscape of Louise Erdrich
by Allan Richard Chavkin


*Louise Erdrich's Love Medicine: A Casebook  by Hertha Dawn Wong
Photo by Marc Norberg