Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Vladimir Nabokov Movies
If You Like Vladimir Nabokov
You'll Like...
*Jeffrey Eugenides
*Thomas Pynchon
*James Joyce
*David Foster Wallace
Meet the Writers

Vladimir Nabokov
Readers of Vladimir Nabokov's books might be slightly uncomfortable with them, were they not so awe-inspiring. Nabokov had a penchant for writing about the tragic and the taboo; but his erudite, inventive approach to narration -- buttressed by his formidable academic and cultural intellect -- made him a literary legend.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Vladimir Nabokov
Also Known As:
Vladimir Sirin
Date of Birth:
April 23, 1899
Place of Birth:
St. Petersburg, Russia
Date of Death:
July 2, 1977
Place of Death:
Montreux, Switzerland
Education:
Trinity College, Cambridge, 1922





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lolita, Author: 
								Vladimir Nabokov.

Our Price:  $ 9.76
You Save:  38%


Lolita
by Vladimir Nabokov
Nabokov's story of the famously twisted Humbert Humbert's love affair with a young "nymphette" was called by Vanity Fair "The only convincing love story of our century."

*  Chcek out our Reading Group Guide
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ada or Ardor: A Family Chronicle, Author: 
								Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov.
*  Despair: A Novel (1936)
*  Lolita (1955)
*  Pnin (1957)
*  Pale Fire (1962)
*  Ada or Ardor: A Family Chronicle (1969)
*  Vintage Nabokov (2004)

*  See the Vladimir Nabokov chronology


A Nabokov Sampler

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Vintage Nabokov, Author: 
								Vladimir Nabokov.

Our Price: $ 9.95


Vintage Nabokov
by Vladimir Nabokov
Featuring key excerpts, essays, and other supplemental materials, this helpful introductory reader is a great way to get started on exploring Nabokov's body of work.



Nabokov on Literature

Riffs on Academia

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lectures on Russian Literature, Author: 
								Vladimir Nabokov, Fredson Bowers (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 12.67
You Save:  9%


Lectures on Russian Literature
by Vladimir Nabokov, Fredson Bowers (Editor)
It is hard to read these lectures without wishing one had been lucky enough to have Nabokov as a professor. It's fascinating to learn the insights of this literary giant -- an avid reader, translator and scholar himself -- particularly regarding Russian literature. Who else but Nabokov could be qualified to pick an artistic bone with Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment?

*Lectures on Literature  by Vladimir Nabokov, Fredson Bowers (Editor), John Updike (Introduction)
*Lectures on Don Quixote  by Vladimir Nabokov, Foreword by Guy Davenport, Preface by Fredson Bowers
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Pale Fire, Author: 
								Vladimir Nabokov.

Our Price:  $ 12.16
You Save:  23%


Pale Fire
by Vladimir Nabokov
After arriving in the U.S. in 1940, Nabokov took up various college teaching positions (most notably at Cornell, where he taught for ten years). It was probably inevitable that his satirical sensibility would be tickled by academia; this and his love of literary scholarship is evident in both Pale Fire and Pnin.

*Pnin  by Vladimir Nabokov