Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Marc Brown
If You Like Marc Brown
You'll Like...
*Kevin Henkes
*Mary Pope Osborne
*Barbara Park
*Maurice Sendak
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Marc BrownMarc Brown
Two things suggest that Arthur, the loveable star of children’s books and the PBS series, may not be so fictitious after all: 1) Kids are known to call Marc Brown’s house looking for their bespectacled friend and 2) Brown’s third grade class picture -- according to many, a dead-ringer for the aardvark himself.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Brown (11:55)



Fact File

Name:
Marc Brown
Also Known As:
Marc Tolan Brown
Current Home:
Hingham, Massachusetts and Martha’s Vineyard, Massachusetts
Date of Birth:
November 25, 1946
Place of Birth:
Erie, Pennsylvania
Education:
M.F.A., Cleveland Institute of Art, 1969





Arthur's Latest Adventure

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Arthur Tells a Story, Author: 
								Marc Brown.

Our Price:  $ 3.99


Arthur Tells a Story
by Marc Brown
In Arthur's latest fascinating adventure, he tells a story that will have everybody talking!
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Arthur's Science Fair Trouble, Author: 
								Marc Brown.
*  Arthur Goes to Camp (1982)
*  Arthur's Christmas (1985)
*  Arthur Meets the President  (1991)
*  Francine the Superstar  (2000)
*  D.W.'s Library Card (2001)
*  Arthur's Friendship Treasury (2002)
*  Arthur and the Bad-Luck Brain (2003)
*  D.W.'s Guide to Preschool (2003)
*  Arthur's Heart Mix-Up (2004)
*  Arthur Tells a Story (2005)

*  See the Marc Brown chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Arthur's Nose, Author: 
								Marc Brown.

Our Price: $ 6.99


Arthur's Nose
by Marc Brown
From our Editors: "Arthur, the lovable aardvark, has been around for 25 years! He's certainly changed over the years, and this anniversary edition of the first Arthur Adventure shows readers how. Here's the terrific, classic story of Arthur's search for a new nose -- with lots of extras. This special edition also includes brand-new pages of fun facts about Arthur and all his friends, a letter from author Marc Brown describing the evolution of Arthur, as well as photos from Brown's personal archives, and more. It's a must-have for every Arthur fan!"