Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Dick Francis
If You Like Dick Francis
You'll Like...
*Tony Hillerman
*Horse Heaven
by Jane Smiley
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dick FrancisDick Francis
Dick Francis should be getting a retainer for publicity on behalf of the horse racing industry: His suspenseful, detail-filled plots set in and around the track -- and informed by his own experience as a professional jockey -- have given the sport more intrigue and cachet than any single race or jockey could.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Dick Francis
Also Known As:
Sir Richard Stanley Francis (full name)
Current Home:
Cayman Islands, British West Indies
Date of Birth:
October 31, 1920
Place of Birth:
Tenby, Pembrokeshire, southwest Wales
Education:
Dropped out of Maidenhead County School at age 15.
Awards:
Dagger Award for Whip Hand, 1979; Edgar Awards for Forfeit, 1970; Whip Hand, 1981; and Come to Grief, 1996





Sid Halley is Back!

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Under Orders, Author: 
								Dick Francis.

Our Price:  $ 25.95


Under Orders
by Dick Francis
Last seen in 1995's Come to Grief, former champion jockey Halley knows the perils of racing all too well-but in his day, jockeys didn't usually reach the finishing line with three .38 rounds in the chest. But this is precisely how he finds jockey Huw Walker-who, only a few hours earlier, had won the coveted Triumph Hurdle.

*  Books featuring Sid Halley
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Come to Grief, Author: 
								Dick Francis.
*  Dead Cert (1962)
*  Flying Finish (1965)
*  Forfeit (1968)
*  Whip Hand (1979)
*  Come to Grief (1995)
*  Second Wind (1999)
*  Shattered (2000)
*  Under Orders (2006)
*  Dead Heat (2007)

*  See the Dick Francis chronology


Whodunnit, Really?

Is Dick Francis really the author of the novels that bear his name, or were they written by his late wife, Mary? Consider: He dropped out of school at age 15, whereas she had university degrees in French and English and once worked for a publisher. Prior to Mary’s death in 2000 (she died in his arms of a heart attack at age 76), Dick Francis produced a new novel every year. But after Mary died, he said that he doubted he would ever write anything longer than personal letters ever again. “So much of my work was her.”

Indeed, for years Dick Francis credited Mary with an extensive role in the creation his novels, and he repeatedly urged her to accept credit as a co-author. She refused, arguing that “Dick Francis” was the brand name readers responded to. In the end, it hardly matters. But unless you have worked as a husband-and-wife writing team, you can’t really appreciate the melding of a genuine collaboration. And if you’re over 80 and have written a novel a year for more than the past 30 years, who can blame you for hanging up the racing silks?



An Edgar Trifecta

Sprints from Francis

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Whip Hand, Author: 
								Dick Francis.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


Whip Hand
by Dick Francis
Francis has been honored three times by the Mystery Writers of America with the Edgar Allan Poe award, and Whip Hand (which also won a Golden Dagger from the British Crime Writers' Association) brings back jockey-turned-detective Sid Halley to prevent foul play at the track. Third Halley novel Come to Grief and early title Forfeit are also honorees.

*Forfeit  by Dick Francis
*Come to Grief  by Dick Francis
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Field of Thirteen, Author: 
								Dick Francis.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


Field of Thirteen
by Dick Francis
For a shorter dose of Francis's fascinating racetrack milieus, pick up this recent collection. The author gallops easily and surely over various racing settings in these 13 tightly crafted tales.

Photo by Adrian Houston/Idos