Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Thomas Pynchon
If You Like Thomas Pynchon
You'll Like...
*William Gaddis
*James Joyce
*Don DeLillo
*Jorge Luis Borges
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Thomas PynchonThomas Pynchon
A huge modern influence, Thomas Pynchon's reputation as a contemporary literary giant is only enhanced by his adamant reclusivity (the photo shown here is one of the few of him ever to be published). His prose is so intimidatingly dense, his novels so thematically grand, that he presents a rewarding challenge to his readers and his would-be protegees.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Thomas Pynchon
Also Known As:
Thomas Ruggles Pynchon Jr. (full name)
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
May 8, 1937
Place of Birth:
Glen Cove, Long Island, New York
Education:
B. A., Cornell University, 1958
Awards:
National Book Award for Gravity's Rainbow, 1974





New From Pynchon

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Against the Day, Author: 
								Thomas Pynchon.

Our Price:  $ 31.67
You Save:  9%


Against the Day
by Thomas Pynchon
The reclusive author offers up an epic novel that spans from the Chicago World's Fair to post-World War I, reaching from London and Mexico to the Balkans. "Those who climb aboard Pynchon's airship will have the ride of their lives," says The Washington Post. "History lesson, mystical quest, utopian dream, experimental metafiction, Marxist melodrama, Marxian comedy -- Against the Day is all of these things and more."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mason & Dixon, Author: 
								Thomas Pynchon.
*  V. (1963)
*  The Crying of Lot 49 (1966)
*  Gravity's Rainbow (1973)
*  Vineland (1990)
*  Mason & Dixon (1997)
*  Against the Day (2006)

*  See the Thomas Pynchon chronology


The Fly in the Pulitzer Ointment

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Gravity's Rainbow, Author: 
								Thomas Pynchon, Frank  Miller (Introduction).

Our Price: $ 12.54
You Save:  40%


Gravity's Rainbow
by Thomas Pynchon, Frank Miller (Introduction)
As far as the 1974 Pulitzer fiction jury was concerned, Pynchon's virtuosic Gravity's Rainbow was a winner; but board members who considered the book obscene did not agree, and no prize was given that year. Still, impressed critics and readers have spent themselves putting together strings of adjectives to describe this book and their admiration for it. It's probably best enjoyed with some help: Try the companion below.

*  A Gravity's Rainbow Companion: Sources and Contexts for Pynchon's Novel   by Steven C. Weisenburger