Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Virginia Woolf Movies
*Signed First Editions by Virginia Woolf
If You Like Virginia Woolf
You'll Like...
*James Joyce
*E. M. Forster
*Vita Sackville-West
*Lytton Strachey
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Virginia WoolfVirginia Woolf
The early decades of the 20th century saw the rise of the “experimental” novel, and few writers had more success with their experiments than Virginia Woolf. Her innovative approach as a novelist, critic, and biographer made her an author who is even more widely read today than she was in her own time.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Barnes & Noble Book Clubs for a free discussion of Woolf's To the Lighthouse



Fact File

Name:
Virginia Woolf
Also Known As:
Adeline Virginia Stephen Woolf (full name)
Date of Birth:
January 25, 1882
Place of Birth:
London
Date of Death:
March 28, 1941
Place of Death:
Sussex, England
Education:
Home schooling





A Woolf Classic

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Night and Day (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Virginia Woolf, Rachel Wetzsteon (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 10.21
You Save:  14%


Night and Day (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Virginia Woolf, Rachel Wetzsteon (Introduction)
With its classic comic structure, minutely observed characters, and delicate irony, Woolf’s second novel has invited comparison to the works of Shakespeare, Mozart, and Jane Austen. Set in Edwardian London, the novel contrasts the lives of two friends, and their different choices with regard to love and marriage.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Voyage Out, Author: 
								Virginia Woolf, Lorna  Sage (Editor).
*  The Voyage Out (1915)
*  Night and Day  (1919)
*  Jacob's Room (1922)
*  Mrs. Dalloway (1925)
*  To the Lighthouse (1927)
*  A Room of One's Own (1929)
*  The Waves (1931)
*  The Years (1937)

*  See the Virginia Woolf chronology


Books About Woolf

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Virginia Woolf, Author: 
								Hermione Lee, Hermoine  Lee.

Our Price: $ 15.79
You Save:  34%


Virginia Woolf
by Hermione Lee, Hermoine Lee
Sixty years after her death, Virginia Woolf remains a subject of perennial interest to readers and scholars alike. Over the years, Woolf has been assigned different labels and identities by those who chronicle her life and work -- lesbian, manic-depressive, modernist -- but only one has been universally agreed upon: writer.

*  Virginia Woolf: A Biography   by Quentin Bell (Woolf's nephew)
*  Virginia Woolf: A Writer's Life   by Lyndall Gordon
*  Virginia Woolf: A Penguin Life   by Nigel Nicolson, Nigel Nicolson



The Best Book to Read First

An Homage to Woolf

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mrs. Dalloway, Author: 
								Virginia Woolf, Foreword by Maureen Howard.

Our Price:  $ 8.65
You Save:  33%


Mrs. Dalloway
by Virginia Woolf, Foreword by Maureen Howard
Widely known as Woolf's masterpiece, Mrs. Dalloway was the inspiration for Michael Cunningham's Pulitzer Prize-winning homage, The Hours.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hours, Author: 
								Michael Cunningham.

Our Price:  $ 11.66
You Save:  10%


The Hours
by Michael Cunningham
Contemporary author Michael Cunningham borrowed the title of Woolf's manuscript for Mrs. Dalloway for his own elegaic, Pulitzer-winning book. Cunningham braids together the lives of three women -- one of them an imagining of Woolf herself -- and the result is part meditation, part homage.

*Read an excerpt
Photo by The Barcelona Review