Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Susan Elizabeth Phillips
You'll Like...
*Jennifer Crusie
*Barbara Delinsky
*Rachel Gibson
*Susan Andersen
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Susan Elizabeth PhillipsSusan Elizabeth Phillips
Called “the crown jewel of romantic comedy writers” by Book Page, Susan Elizabeth Phillips has become famous for her sparkling plots, colorful secondary characters, and protagonists’ obstacle-ridden paths to true love in books like This Heart of Mine and First Lady.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Susan Elizabeth Phillips
Also Known As:
Justine Cole
Current Home:
Chicago, Illinois
Place of Birth:
Cincinnati, Ohio
Education:
B.F.A., Ohio University
Awards:
The only five-time winner of the Romance Writers of America Favorite Book of the Year Award; inducted into the Romance Writers Hall of Fame, 2001

*  Susan Elizabeth Phillips's official web site




The Latest from Phillips

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Natural Born Charmer, Author: 
								Susan Elizabeth Phillips.

Our Price:  $ 24.95


Natural Born Charmer
by Susan Elizabeth Phillips
In this latest installment in Phillips's romance series starring the Chicago Stars football players, the bestselling novelist delivers a love story wrought with delicious sexual tension and charged banter. When debonair starting quarterback Dean Robillard, on a soul-searching road trip, happens across Blue Bailey, walking alongside the road wearing a beaver costume, he stops to help her. As the two travel from Colorado to Dean's new farmhouse in east Tennessee, Blue resists his advances, and both athlete and vagabond struggle with deep-rooted issues....
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								This Heart of Mine, Author: 
								Susan Elizabeth Phillips.
*  Honey Moon (1993)
*  It Had to Be You (1994)
*  Dream a Little Dream (1998)
*  This Heart of Mine (2001)
*  Just Imagine (2001)
*  Breathing Room (2002)
*  Ain't She Sweet? (2004)
*  Match Me if You Can (2005)
*  Natural Born Charmer (2007)

*  See the Susan Elizabeth Phillips chronology


Phillips's Favorite Writers

On her web site, Phillips says her previous interest in suspense titles has waned, except for Janet Evanovich's "fabulous" Stephanie Plum books, Elizabeth Lowell, and a couple of other writers. She says she tends now toward "relationship" books -- "I avoid the depressing ones, what I call 'dead baby books."' Check out some of her recommended authors, below.

*  Janet Evanovich
*  Elizabeth Lowell
*  Barbara Kingsolver


*  Kristin Hannah
*  Mary Balogh
*  Patricia Gaffney


The Best Book to Read First

An Early Tale, Repolished

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								It Had to Be You, Author: 
								Susan Elizabeth Phillips.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


It Had to Be You
by Susan Elizabeth Phillips
It Had to Be You marked Phillip's move into romantic comedy, which is now her signature. A woman who knows nothing about sports inherits a football team and finds herself falling for the team’s sexist head coach.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Just Imagine, Author: 
								Susan Elizabeth Phillips.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Just Imagine
by Susan Elizabeth Phillips
Phillips's 2001 post-Civil War historical novel about a Southern woman on a mission of vengance is a reworking of the out-of-print 1984 title Risen Glory. The reissue features additional scenes and fleshed-out characters.

*Read an excerpt