Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*William Trevor Movies
If You Like William Trevor
You'll Like...
*Penelope Fitzgerald
*Edna O'Brien
*Flann O'Brien
*Ford Madox Ford
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									William TrevorWilliam Trevor
Known for moving, haunting novels such as Felicia's Journey and Fools of Fortune, Irish author William Trevor is also known as a master of the short story genre. As the New York Times Book Review noted, Trevor "moves between the short story and the novel; Irish settings and English; the capitalized Troubles of his native land and the personal lowercase ones of his characters." He does so with unwavering skill.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
William Trevor
Also Known As:
William Trevor Cox (birth name)
Current Home:
Devon, England
Date of Birth:
May 24, 1928
Place of Birth:
Mitchelstown, County Cork, Ireland
Education:
Trinity College, Dublin, 1950
Awards:
Hawthornden Prize for The Old Boys; Whitbread Prizes for The Children of Dynmouth, 1976; Fools of Fortune, 1983; and Felicia's Journey, 1994





Our Book Club Pick

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Story of Lucy Gault, Author: 
								William Trevor.

Our Price:  $ 13.56
You Save:  15%


The Story of Lucy Gault
by William Trevor
Trevor succeeds in creating another haunting novel with this tale about a nine-year-old girl separated from her parents after she is mistakenly thought dead. The author works wonders in small spaces -- the Atlantic Monthly calls this relatively brief novel, which was shortlisted for the Booker Prize, "beautiful and devastating."

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Felicia's Journey, Author: 
								William Trevor.
*  Fools of Fortune (1983)
*  Two Lives: Reading Turgenev and My House in Umbria (novellas) (1991)
*  The Collected Stories (1992)
*  Excursions in the Real World: Memoirs (1993)
*  Felicia's Journey (1994)
*  Death in Summer (1998)
*  The Hill Bachelors (stories) (2000)
*  The Story of Lucy Gault (2002)

*  See the William Trevor chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Trevor Looks Back

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Two Lives: Reading Turgenev and My House in Umbria, Author: 
								William Trevor.

Our Price:  $ 14.35
You Save:  10%


Two Lives: Reading Turgenev and My House in Umbria
by William Trevor
The two novellas in this volume balance the economy and precision of Trevor's short stories with the broader scope of his novels. The lives they depict -- that of an unhappily married woman in Ireland and a romance novelist in Italy -- are different, but both stories explore the roles of literature and imagination in human existence. And both demonstrate, as Anne Tyler wrote in the Chicago Sun Times, "the grace and assurance of a writer at the peak of his powers."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Excursions in the Real World: Memoirs, Author: 
								William Trevor.

Our Price:  $ 8.21
You Save:  25%


Excursions in the Real World: Memoirs
by William Trevor
In a series of vignettes applying Trevor's gifts for storytelling to his own life, the author offers a colorful recollection of his Irish childhood, college days in Dublin, working life, and travel experiences. It adds a new dimension to the writer's work.

Photo by Jerry Bauer