Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson
You'll Like...
*James Herriot
*Willie Morris
*Elizabeth Marshall Thomas
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jeffrey Moussaieff MassonJeffrey Moussaieff Masson
A Sigmund Freud scholar knocked from his perch at the Freudian Archives and the subject of a famous New Yorker profile -- and the driver of subsequent libel litigation -- Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson found a second career in the publishing world when he decided to set aside his beefs with the psychological community and just talk to the animals.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson
Also Known As:
Jeffrey Lloyd Masson (birth name, legally changed in 1975)
Current Home:
Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Birth:
March 28, 1941
Place of Birth:
Chicago, Illinois
Education:
B.A., Harvard, 1964; Toronto Institute of Psychoanalysis, 1978, Ph.D. in Sanskrit and Indian Studies, Harvard, 1970
Awards:
Fulbright Fellowship to the University of Calcutta, 1966; American Institute of Indian Studies Fellowship to the University of Poona, 1968-1969





Masson's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Pig Who Sang to the Moon: The Emotional World of Farm Animals, Author: 
								Jeffrey Mousaieff Masson, J. Moussaieff Masson.

Our Price:  $ 11.82
You Save:  26%


Pig Who Sang to the Moon: The Emotional World of Farm Animals
by Jeffrey Mousaieff Masson, J. Moussaieff Masson
In Masson's latest fearless foray into the animal kingdom, he explores the mysterious, complex world of farm animals, explaining how our "barnyard buddies" feel about life on the farm.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dogs Never Lie about Love: Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs, Author: 
								Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson.
*  When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals (coauthor) (1995)
*  Dogs Never Lie about Love: Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs (1997)
*  Emperor's Embrace: Reflections on Animal Families and Fatherhood (1999)
*  The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey into the Feline Heart (2002)
*  The Pig Who Sang to the Moon: The Emotional World of Farm Animals (2003)

*  See the Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals, Author: 
								Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson.

Our Price: $ 14.11
You Save:  17%


When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals
by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson
Ever hear of a happy horse? Is there such thing as an angry orangutan? In his groundbreaking look at the range of emotions in the animal kingdom, Masson asserts that animals lead complex inner lives and feel things as deeply as humans do, creating a thought-provoking argument toward treating them with care.

*  Read an excerpt