Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by H. G. Wells
If You Like H. G. Wells
You'll Like...
*James Fenimore Cooper
*Herman Melville
*Robert Louis Stevenson
*Jules Verne
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									H. G. WellsH. G. Wells
"Human history becomes more and more a race between education and catastrophe," H. G. Wells once said. Widely revered as the father of science fiction, the English novelist, journalist, sociologist, and historian penned ominous -- and educated -- glimpses at humanity's possible future, including The Time Machine (1895), The Invisible Man (1897), and The War of the Worlds (1898).

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
H. G. Wells
Also Known As:
Herbert George Wells (full name)
Date of Birth:
September 21, 1866
Place of Birth:
Bromley, Kent, England
Date of Death:
August 13, 1946
Place of Death:
London, England
Education:
Normal School of Science, London, England





A Stirring Vision

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								H. G. Wells.

Our Price:  $ 3.55
You Save:  10%


The War of the Worlds (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by H. G. Wells
Deeply concerned with the welfare of contemporary society, Wells wrote this novel of interplanetary conflict in anticipation of war in Europe and predicted the technological savagery of 20th-century warfare, gripping readers with its notion that invasion can happen anytime, anywhere -- even in our own backyard.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Time Machine and The Invisible Man (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								H. G. Wells.
*  The Time Machine (1895)
*  The Island of Dr. Moreau (1896)
*  The Invisible Man (1897)
*  The War of the Worlds (1898)
*  The First Men in the Moon (1901)
*  A Modern Utopia (1905)
*  Tono-Bungay (1909)
*  The History of Mr. Polly (1910)
*  The Outline of History (1920)

*  See the H. G. Wells chronology


The Legendary Prank

Over 4 million Americans were treated to perhaps the greatest Halloween trick of all time on October 30, 1938, when Orson Welles aired a modified radio adaptation of Wells's classic story of alien invasion, The War of the Worlds. Welles decided to tell the story as if a Martian attack on New York was actually happening -- thousands believed it was real and panicked. Welles made a formal apology the following day and quickly made tracks for Hollywood to work on Citizen Kane.



More Classic Wells

Learn More About the Author

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Island of Dr. Moreau, Author: 
								H. G. Wells.

Our Price:  $ 5.95


The Island of Dr. Moreau
by H. G. Wells
Wells’s tale about a mad surgeon-turned-vivisectionist who performs experiments on a remote island that transform animals into men is one of Wells's earliest -- and most sinister -- explorations of the scientific quest to control the natural world. Marlon Brando played the evil doctor in a 1996 adaptation of the film -- one of his last major screen performances.

*Check out The Island of Dr. Moreau on DVD
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Time Machine: The Story of H. G. Wells, Author: 
								William J. Boerst.

Our Price:  $ 22.41
You Save:  6%


Time Machine: The Story of H. G. Wells
by William J. Boerst
This thorough biographical volume provides readers with a complete and compelling portrait of Wells -- who was not only one of literature's most innovative thinkers but also a colorful and passionate person. Boerst tactfully portrays the more scandalous aspects of Wells's life, including his belief in open marriage, his many love affairs, and his controversial political views.