Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Augusten Burroughs
If You Like Augusten Burroughs
You'll Like...
*Sarah Vowell
*Carolyn Parkhurst
*David Sedaris
*Dave Eggers
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Augusten BurroughsAugusten Burroughs
When Augusten Burroughs released 2002's Running with Scissors -- his memoir about growing up in the mother of all dysfunctional families -- readers didn't know whether to drop their jaws in horror or hold their stomachs from laughing. Whatever reactions he gets from readers, Burroughs's gift for dishing on all things stranger than fiction has made him a bestselling author.

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Burroughs (11:52)

Meet  Augusten Burroughs at Barnes & Noble. See Details


Fact File

Name:
Augusten Burroughs
Also Known As:
Augusten X. Burroughs
Current Home:
New York, New York and western Massachusetts
Date of Birth:
October 23, 1965
Place of Birth:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Education:
No formal education beyond elementary school
Awards:
"I am awaiting my honorary doctorate in medicine from Harvard Medical School."

*  Augusten Burroughs's official web site




Burroughs's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Possible Side Effects, Author: 
								Augusten Burroughs.

Our Price:  $ 10.67
You Save:  23%


Possible Side Effects
by Augusten Burroughs
Burroughs offers up another compilation of hilarious essays. Here, the author explores the concept of cause and effect, covering topics from doll collecting to the Tooth Fairy, eBay addiction and Julia Child.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Sellevision, Author: 
								Augusten Burroughs.
*  Sellevision (2000)
*  Running with Scissors: A Memoir (2002)
*  Dry: A Memoir (2003)
*  Magical Thinking: True Stories (2004)
*  Possible Side Effects (2006)

*  See the Augusten Burroughs chronology


The Buzz Book

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Running with Scissors: A Memoir, Author: 
								Augusten Burroughs.

Our Price: $ 14.00


Running with Scissors: A Memoir
by Augusten Burroughs
The Washington Post called Burroughs's memoir about his dysfunctional upbringing "the most amazing book…hilarious, freaky-deaky, berserk, controlled, transcendent, touching, affectionate, vengeful, all-embracing. It makes you happy that there's such a thing in the world as a string of written words…" A film version starring Annette Bening and Gwyneth Paltrow has been adapted for the silver screen.

*  Read an excerpt



A Recent Bestseller

Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Magical Thinking: True Stories, Author: 
								Augusten Burroughs.

Our Price:  $ 10.50
You Save:  25%


Magical Thinking: True Stories
by Augusten Burroughs
Burroughs's second collection set a new standard for the personal essay. Whether he's describing a contest of wills with a deranged cleaning lady, or the simultaneous thrill and self-disgust that comes from killing a rodent in your home, Burroughs proves that his true tales are stranger -- and funnier -- than any fiction.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Confederacy of Dunces, Author: 
								John Kennedy Toole, Foreword by Walker Percy.

Our Price:  $ 8.64
You Save:  42%


Confederacy of Dunces
by John Kennedy Toole, Foreword by Walker Percy
We asked Burroughs to tell us about some of his favorite books, which include A Confederacy of Dunces. "The first time I read this book, I came to the last page and then turned right to the beginning and read it again, straight through," he recalls. "It’s a satiric masterpiece and features one of the most eccentric, insane, vividly realized characters ever created." Read on to learn more about Burroughs's best-loved books, including:

*The Member of the Wedding  by Carson McCullers
*Ethan Frome  by Edith Wharton
*The Kiss  by Kathryn Harrison
*She Got Up Off the Couch  by Haven Kimmel
*See more of Burroughs's favorites