Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
If You Like Margery Allingham
You'll Like...
*Agatha Christie
*Dorothy L. Sayers
*Ngaio Marsh
*The Curse of the Bronze Lamp
by John Dickson Carr
*The Moving Toyshop
by Edmund Crispin
*Cold Flat Junction
by Martha Grimes
*The Daughter of Time
by Josephine Tey
Meet the Writers

Margery Allingham
Margery Allingham was a prolific writer who sold her first story at age eight and published her first novel before turning 20. Allingham went on to become one of the preeminent writers who helped bring the detective story to maturity in the 1920s and 1930s.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Margery Allingham
Also Known As:
Maxwell March, Margery Allingham Carter, and Margery Allingham Youngman-Carter
Date of Birth:
May 20, 1904
Place of Birth:
London
Date of Death:
June 30, 1966
Place of Death:
Colchester, Essex, England
Education:
Endsleigh House School, Colchester; the Perse School, Cambridge; and the Regent Street Polytechnic, London





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Tiger in the Smoke, Author: 
								Margery Allingham.

Our Price:  $ 5.95


The Tiger in the Smoke
by Margery Allingham
The only novel of Margery Allingham's to have ever been made into a film, The Tiger in the Smoke is a spine-tingling tale about a murderer loose in the London fog.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Traitor's Purse, Author: 
								Margery Allingham.
*  The Fashion in Shrouds (1938)
*  Pearls Before Swine (1945)
*  Traitor's Purse (1949)
*  The Tiger in the Smoke (1952)
*  A Cargo of Eagles (1967)

*  See the Margery Allingham chronology