Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Elizabeth Buchan
You'll Like...
*Helen Fielding
*Olivia Goldsmith
*Anna Maxted
*Allison Pearson
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Elizabeth BuchanElizabeth Buchan
Delivering the most buzzed-about "life after wife" novel since Olivia Goldsmith's The First Wives Club, Elizabeth Buchan is poised for literary superstardom, now that her dishy novels Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman and The Good Wife Strikes Back are on the must-read list of savvy women everywhere.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Elizabeth Buchan
Also Known As:
Lizy
Current Home:
London, England
Date of Birth:
May 21, 1948
Place of Birth:
Guildford, Surrey, England
Education:
Upper Second Honours Degree in English Literature and History, University of Kent at Canterbury, 1970





Buchan's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Wives Behaving Badly, Author: 
								Elizabeth Buchan, Karen Katz.

Our Price:  $ 24.95


Wives Behaving Badly
by Elizabeth Buchan, Karen Katz
American readers fell in love with Buchan when Viking brought Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman to a brand-new audience. Now, with the delicious sequel to that beloved New York Times bestseller, Buchan answers the age-old question: What happens when the mistress becomes the wife?
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Good Wife Strikes Back, Author: 
								Elizabeth Buchan.
*  Beatrix Potter: The Story of the Creator of Peter Rabbit (1998)
*  Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman (2003)
*  Good Wife Strikes Back (2003)
*  Everything She Thought She Wanted (2005)
*  Wives Behaving Badly (2006)

*  See the Elizabeth Buchan chronology


The Breakout Book

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman, Author: 
								Elizabeth Buchan.

Our Price: $ 12.67
You Save:  9%


Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman
by Elizabeth Buchan
In her debut novel, Buchan follows the adventures of 48-year-old Rose Lloyd as she struggles to come to grips with the reality that her husband has unceremoniously dumped her for a newer model. Named a "Page-Turner of the Week" by People magazine, this "funny and sad, serious and light" read will resonate -- especially with readers who have been there.

*  Read a chapter



Blurb Beginnings

In her interview with Barnes & Noble.com, Buchan confides that she began her career as a "blurb" writer for Penguin Books. She recalls with amazement, "They paid me to sit and read! Blurb writing is generally considered to be the bottom of the publishing food chain so I cherish a letter from Iris Murdoch in which she said that she considered blurb writing to be a mini ‘art form'. But it is a brilliant apprenticeship for any aspiring writer, as it teaches you patience, discipline, to choose every word with care and, if it does not work first time, to try again. I cannot say that the above came easily but I am grateful for the experience."



An Author's Inspiration

Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Middlemarch, Author: 
								George Eliot.

Our Price:  $ 5.95


Middlemarch
by George Eliot
Buchan credits George Eliot's classic Middlemarch as being the book that has most influenced her life. In our interview, she calls it "a truly mature work, infused by intellect and a vision of society, in which the author's sure disciplined handling and analysis of human nature is perfectly poised, drawing together in a thematic whole the lives of the men and women who lie in 'unvisited tombs.' "

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Lovely Bones, Author: 
								Alice Sebold.

Our Price:  $ 11.99
You Save:  20%


The Lovely Bones
by Alice Sebold
We asked Buchan to tell us about some of her favorite books. She put Alice Sebold's breakout novel on her list, praising its "exquisite writing, courage and generosity." Read on to learn more about Buchan's reading recommendations, including:

*Brideshead Revisited  by Evelyn Waugh
*Elizabeth & Mary: Cousins, Rivals, Queens  by Jane Dunn
*The Robber Bride  by Margaret Atwood
*The Bell Jar  by Sylvia Plath
*See all of Buchan's favorites