Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Julie Orringer
If You Like Julie Orringer
You'll Like...
*Charles Baxter
*Julia Glass
*Maile Meloy
*Lorrie Moore
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Julie OrringerJulie Orringer
Julie Orringer is making a splash with her breakthrough short story collection How to Breathe Underwater. Fellow author Ann Packer called it "the debut of an exceptionally gifted writer," and our Editors agree -- naming it as a finalist in the Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers award program.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Julie Orringer
Also Known As:
Julie Ellen Orringer
Current Home:
San Francisco, California
Date of Birth:
June 12, 1973
Place of Birth:
Miami, Florida
Education:
B.A., Cornell University, 1994; M.F.A., University of Iowa, 1996 Stanford University, Stegner Fellowship, 1999-2001
Awards:
Ploughshares Cohen Award for the short story "Pilgrims," 2001





Barnes & Noble Discovers Great New Writers

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								How to Breathe Underwater: Stories, Author: 
								Julie Orringer.

Our Price: $ 9.61
You Save:  35%


How to Breathe Underwater: Stories
by Julie Orringer
"How to Breathe Underwater is an apt title for this debut, showcasing Orringer's considerable literary acumen," say our Editors. "Like objects suspended underwater, her characters think, feel, and act as if they're trapped under an invisible weight.... This short-story collection is an assured debut from a promising new writer."

*  Read an excerpt



An Author's Influences

In a recent interview, Orringer reveals some early inspirations in her journey toward becoming a writer:

"During my junior year, Denis Johnson came to give a reading from Jesus' Son; he talked about the Iowa Writers' Workshop and his early writing experiences, and I read his book and loved it. Soon after, I started reading all the contemporary fiction I could get my hands on -- Raymond Carver, Charles Baxter, Mona Simpson, Tobias Wolff, Lorrie Moore, Alice Munro -- I became a junkie, and never looked back."

*  Meet Charles Baxter
*  Meet Tobias Wolff