Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Stephen King Movies
*Signed First Editions by Stephen King
If You Like Stephen King
You'll Like...
*Dean Koontz
*John Saul
*Peter Straub
*Douglas Clegg
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Stephen KingStephen King
Few authors have tapped into our secret fears as adeptly as Stephen King, Master of the Macabre and one of the most widely read novelists writing today. With his trademark blend of fantasy, horror, and psychological suspense, this prolific and immensely popular contemporary writer continues to remind us that evil is still a potent force in the world.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Stephen King Book Club



Fact File

Name:
Stephen King
Also Known As:
Stephen Edwin King (full name); Richard Bachman
Current Home:
Bangor, Maine
Date of Birth:
September 21, 1947
Place of Birth:
Portland, Maine
Education:
B.S., University of Maine at Orono, 1970
Awards:
O. Henry Award for "The Man in the Black Suit", 1995; National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, 2003

*  Stephen King's official web site




King's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Blaze: A Posthumous Novel, Author: 
								Richard Bachman, Stephen King.

Our Price:  $ 22.62
You Save:  9%


Blaze: A Posthumous Novel
by Richard Bachman, Stephen King
The fifth of the Richard Bachman novels, recently recovered and published for the first time. Clayton "Blaze" Blaisdell has fallen into a life of delinquency ever since his father's brutal abuse rendered him feebleminded. King alternates chapters recounting Blaze's past mistreatment at a series of Maine orphanages and foster homes with Blaze's current plans to follow through on a kidnapping scheme plotted by his recently murdered partner in crime, George Rackley. Blaze talks to George as though he's still there, and the conversations give the tale tension, with Blaze coming across as a pitiable and surprisingly sympathetic contrast to prickly George. This diverting soft-boiled crime novel reflects influences ranging from John Steinbeck to James M. Cain. Also included is a previously uncollected story, "Memory," the seed of King's forthcoming novel Duma Key.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales, Author: 
								Stephen King.
*  The Shining (1977)
*  The Gunslinger: The Dark Tower I, Vol. 1 (1982)
*  Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales (2002)
*  The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla (2003)
*  The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah (2004)
*  The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower (2004)
*  Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season (2004)
*  The Colorado Kid (2005)
*  Cell (2006)
*  Lisey's Story (2006)
*  Blaze: A Posthumous Novel (2007)
*  Duma Key (2008)

*  See the Stephen King chronology


The Best Book(s) to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Carrie, Author: 
								Stephen King.

Our Price: $ 7.44
You Save:  6%


Carrie
by Stephen King
Where to begin with King? What a question! You could start with Carrie, the book that launched his career; Firestarter and It are two of his most popular novels. Many die-hard fans, though, predict The Stand will be his most enduring work.

*  Firestarter   by Stephen King, Culyer
*  It   by Stephen King
*  The Stand: Complete and Uncut   by Stephen King

*  See King in DVD and video



An Author's Inspirations

King has said that his influences include the great crime novelist James M. Cain, suspense writer John D. MacDonald, Max Brand (a legendary stylist of Westerns), and Twilight Zone scribe Richard Matheson. You can find their works here:

*  James M. Cain
*  John D. MacDonald
*  Max Brand


*  Richard Matheson


King's Alter Ego

King's Cause

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Regulators, Author: 
								Stephen King.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


The Regulators
by Stephen King
King created a literary "alter-ego" in the late 1970's, named Richard Bachman, because he had more work than he could publish at one time under his own name. In the 1980s King killed off this shadowy twin; it was reported that Bachman had died of "cancer of the psuedonym." But that hasn't stopped "posthumous" Bachman titles from appearing!

*The Long Walk  by Stephen King as Richard Bachman
*Thinner  by Stephen King as Richard Bachman
*See all the Bachman books
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Wavedancer Benefit, Author: 
								Stephen King, Pat Conroy, Peter Straub, John Grisham.

Our Price:  $ 20.00


The Wavedancer Benefit
by Stephen King, Pat Conroy, Peter Straub, John Grisham
In February 2002, King -- along with fellow powerhouse authors Pat Conroy, John Grisham, and Peter Straub -- held a benefit at New York City's Town Hall to help raise funds for disabled audiobook performer Frank Muller, who has read several of King's audiobooks. King brought the house down with a live reading of his story The Revenge of Lardass Hogan, captured here in this unique audio program for fans to enjoy.

*Hear King in our exclusive audio Q&A