Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*John Steinbeck Movies
If You Like John Steinbeck
You'll Like...
*Jack London
*Theodore Dreiser
*Emile Zola
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									John SteinbeckJohn Steinbeck
Chronicling American dreams destroyed by either injustice or the simple difficulty of the world, John Steinbeck left lasting testaments to the struggles of working people in The Grapes of Wrath and Cannery Row. His refusal to water down his realistic work got some of his books banned – and earned him a Nobel Prize.

* Read the biography

* Visit our American Classics Book Club for a free discussion of John Steinbeck's books



Fact File

Name:
John Steinbeck
Also Known As:
Amnesia Glasscock
Date of Birth:
February 27, 1902
Place of Birth:
Salinas, California
Date of Death:
December 20, 1968
Place of Death:
New York, New York
Education:
Studied marine biology at Stanford University, 1919-25
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award for The Grapes of Wrath, 1940; Nobel Prize for Literature, 1962;

*  John Steinbeck's official web site




Oprah's Classic Pick

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								East of Eden, Author: 
								John Steinbeck.

Our Price:  $ 13.23
You Save:  26%


East of Eden
by John Steinbeck
In 2003, Oprah Winfrey chose Steinbeck's masterful retelling of the Cain and Abel story as the first selection in her Classics Book Club. "A strange and original work of art," said The New York Times Book Review of Steinbeck's dramatic novel.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Pearl, Author: 
								John Steinbeck.
*  Of Mice and Men (1937)
*  The Red Pony (1937)
*  The Grapes of Wrath (1939)
*  Cannery Row (1945)
*  The Pearl (1948)
*  East of Eden (1952)
*  Travels with Charley: In Search of America (1962)

*  See the John Steinbeck chronology


The Masterpiece

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Grapes of Wrath, Author: 
								John Steinbeck, Robert J.  Demott.

Our Price: $ 13.42
You Save:  10%


The Grapes of Wrath
by John Steinbeck, Robert J. Demott
Steinbeck's novel following Oklahoma's Joad family in their flight from the Depression-era Dust Bowl to their promised land of California is an unforgettable depiction of migrant workers' reality and the ability to maintain hope in the bleakest of situations. The author's journal, kept while writing the novel, is a rare glimpse into a writer's torment; his nonfiction articles on the subject reveal his investment in it.



Steinbeck's Legacy

Opposing Views of a Legend

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Down to a Soundless Sea, Author: 
								Thomas Steinbeck.

Our Price:  $ 12.03
You Save:  13%


Down to a Soundless Sea
by Thomas Steinbeck
Thomas Steinbeck contributes to the family's literary legacy with this debut collection of short fiction about the settlers of the Monterey Peninsula in the early 20th century. Of the work, author Pat Conroy commented, "If John Steinbeck were my father, I would not have the courage to write a laundry list or a letter to the editor. But Thomas Steinbeck inherited his father’s great love of story. It is a grand thing to have a Steinbeck back in American letters."

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Other Side of Eden: Life with John Steinbeck, Author: 
								John Steinbeck IV,  Nancy Sommer Steinbeck.

Our Price:  $ 29.75
You Save:  9%


The Other Side of Eden: Life with John Steinbeck
by John Steinbeck IV, Nancy Sommer Steinbeck
Steinbeck left deep and lasting impressions -- for better and worse -- on his journalist son, whose unfinished memoir was completed by his wife with her own insights. Contributions from friends and the man himself offer a slightly more nostalgic perspective.

*John Steinbeck, the Good Companion: His Friend Dook's Memoir  by Carlton A. Sheffield
*Conversations with John Steinbeck  by John Steinbeck, Thomas Fensch (Editor)
*Steinbeck Remembered: Interviews with Friends and Acquaintances of John Steinbeck  by Audry Lynch
Photo Courtesy National Steinbeck Center