Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Margaret Wise Brown
If You Like Margaret Wise Brown
You'll Like...
*Eric Carle
*Guess How Much I Love You
by Sam McBratney
*What Mommies Do Best, What Daddies Do Best
by Laura Numeroff
*Pat the Bunny
by Edith Kunhardt Davies
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Margaret Wise BrownMargaret Wise Brown
What child hasn’t been lulled to sleep -- or at least comforted -- by the gentle rhymes of Margaret Wise Brown’s classic Goodnight Moon? Brown, a former teacher, believed that very young children could be fascinated in the simple pleasures of the world around them, and created some of the most enduring and beloved children’s books of all time.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Margaret Wise Brown
Also Known As:
Golden MacDonald, Juniper Sage, Timothy Hay
Date of Birth:
May 23, 1910
Place of Birth:
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Date of Death:
November 13, 1952
Place of Death:
Nice, France
Education:
B.A., Hollins College, 1932; Bank Street College of Education
Awards:
Caldecott Medal, 1947 (for Little Island)

*  Margaret Wise Brown's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Goodnight Moon, Author: 
								Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd, Clement  Hurd (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 8.09
You Save:  10%


Goodnight Moon
by Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd, Clement Hurd (Illustrator)
"In the great green room… " If you can't finish this sentence, maybe it's been too long since you read Goodnight Moon, Brown's subtly poetic bedtime story. This lullaby of a book has soothed generations of children to sleep, and shows no signs of going out of date -- the very definition of a classic.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Big Red Barn, Author: 
								Margaret Wise Brown, Felicia Bond (Illustrator), Felicia  Bond (Illustrator).
*  The Runaway Bunny (1942)
*  Goodnight Moon (1947)
*  The Important Book (1949)
*  My World (1949)
*  Big Red Barn (1956)

*  See the Margaret Wise Brown chronology


Belle of the Ball

Brown was a lively character who liked to spend her money on both small and large luxuries, according to biography at her official site. She dated the then Prince of Spain, Juan Carlos, and entertained both lovers and friends at her Upper East Side apartment in New York and her retreat in Maine. She was engaged to James "Pebbles" Rockfeller when she died suddenly of an embolism at age 42, while on a book tour.



Books About Margaret Wise Brown

Reinvigorated Classic

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Margaret Wise Brown: Awakened by the Moon, Author: 
								Leonard S. Marcus.

Our Price:  $ 11.56
You Save:  27%


Margaret Wise Brown: Awakened by the Moon
by Leonard S. Marcus
Margaret Wise Brown's books are remembered fondly by adults of all ages. Both this biography and the collected letters of influential children's book editor Ursula Nordstrom shed light on Brown's enchanted, brief life; her contemporaries; and the children's publishing world.

*Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom  by Ursula Nordstrom, Leonard S. Marcus (Editor)
*Read an excerpt of Margaret Wise Brown
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Runaway Bunny, Author: 
								Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


The Runaway Bunny
by Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd (Illustrator)
Clement Hurd redrew some of his pictures for this new edition of Brown's classic tale about a bunny's imaginary game of hide-and-seek and the lovingly steadfast mother who finds him every time.

Photo by Consuelo Kanaga