Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by  Avi
If You Like Avi
You'll Like...
*Sharon Creech
*Lois Lowry
*Philip Pullman
*Jerry Spinelli
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									 Avi Avi
Known for his unconventional vision and quirky creative style, Avi has penned scores of children's books that young readers devour with a passion. Twice awarded the Newbery Honor medal for his work, this prolific Pied Piper won the 2003 Newbery Medal for Crispin: The Cross of Lead -- an action-packed adventure set in 14th-century England.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Avi
Also Known As:
Avi Wortis (full name)
Date of Birth:
December 23, 1937
Place of Birth:
New York, New York
Education:
University of Wisconsin; M.A. in Library Science from Columbia University, 1964
Awards:
The American Library Association's Newbery Honor Medal for The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle, 1991,and Nothing but the Truth, 1992; Newbery Medal for Crispin: The Cross of Lead, 2003

*  Avi's official web site




2003 Newbery Medal Winner

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Crispin: The Cross of Lead, Author: 
								Avi.

Our Price: $ 12.48
You Save:  21%


Crispin: The Cross of Lead
by Avi
A rollicking tale about a young 14th-century serf, Crispin: The Cross of Lead is an adventure that 21st-century kids can relate to. “Avi masterfully creates a plot that sustains tension and suspense from beginning to end, while seamlessly weaving in details of daily medieval life,” said Starr LaTronica, chair of the 2003 Newbery Medal committee, of Avi's award-winning work.



Avi's Inspirations

On his official web site, Avi talks about how he gets inspired: "Everybody has ideas. The vital question is, what do you do with them? My rock musician sons shape their ideas into music. My sister takes her ideas and fashions them into poems. My brother uses his ideas to help him understand science. I take my ideas and turn them into stories. Now, what do you think you'll do with your ideas?"



Avi's Animal Tales

All About Avi

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Poppy, Author: 
								Avi.

Our Price:  $ 6.64
You Save:  33%


Poppy
by Avi
One of Avi's best-loved animal fantasies, this adventure features a host of woodland creatures starring Poppy, an intrepid field mouse who spends the bulk of her time trying to outrun -- and outwit -- Ocax, a horrifying hoot owl. "An engaging blend of romance, suspense and parody, this fantasy is well-nigh irresistible," according to Publishers Weekly. Check out more of Avi's animal adventures, including:

*Ragweed  by Avi
*The Good Dog  by Avi
*The Christmas Rat  by Avi
*Perloo the Bold  by Avi
*Read an excerpt from Poppy
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Avi, Author: 
								Lois Markham.

Our Price:  $ 7.19
You Save:  10%


Avi
by Lois Markham
This glimpse into Avi's life sweeps from his Brooklyn childhood -- including his triumph over dysgraphia, a learning disability that affects the individual's ability to write -- to his careers as a librarian and teacher and his success as a beloved writer of children's books. Also available:

*Presenting Avi  by Vivian Mercier, Cathryn M. Mercier
Additional information from About the Author, © Alfred and Emily Glossbrenner and Cader Company Inc. 2002