Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Neal Stephenson
If You Like Neal Stephenson
You'll Like...
*Ray Bradbury
*William Gibson
*Jeff Noon
*Eric S. Nylund
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Neal StephensonNeal Stephenson
A decade after novelist William Gibson coined the term “virtual reality,” Neal Stephenson burst onto the science fiction scene with Snow Crash, his own manic take on the interface between man and machine. More recently, the cyberpunk visionary has turned his sights away from the future of technology, and toward the question of how and why it arose the way it did.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Neal Stephenson
Also Known As:
Stephen Bury (co-author pseudonym, with J. Frederick George)
Date of Birth:
October 31, 1959
Place of Birth:
Fort Meade, Maryland
Education:
B.A., Boston University, 1981
Awards:
Hugo Award, The Diamond Age, 1996





Stephenson's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The System of the World: Volume 3 of the Baroque Cycle, Author: 
								Neal Stephenson.

Our Price:  $ 14.28
You Save:  15%


The System of the World: Volume 3 of the Baroque Cycle
by Neal Stephenson
The follow-up to Stephenson's fan favorite The Confusion, this third volume of the Baroque Cycle whisks readers back to the intrigue, adventure, and excitement set against the political upheaval of the early 18th century Tory-Whig power struggle.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle, Author: 
								Neal Stephenson.
*  Big U (1984)
*  Cryptonomicon (1999)
*  Quicksilver (2003)
*  The Confusion (2004)
*  The System of the World: Volume 3 of the Baroque Cycle (2004)
*  The Confusion (Limited Edition) (2004)
*  Interface (2005)

*  See the Neal Stephenson chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Snow Crash, Author: 
								Neal Stephenson.

Our Price: $ 11.02
You Save:  26%


Snow Crash
by Neal Stephenson
Stephenson’s first foray into science fiction fuses technological prognostication, social commentary and Sumerian myth into one adrenaline-fueled page-turner. A classic of the cyberpunk subgenre, Snow Crash “remains the freshest and most fully realized exploration of the hacker mythology” (New York Times Book Review).

*  Read an excerpt



In His Own Words

On his official web site, Stephenson riffs on the meaning of his fame as a bestselling author: "It helps to put this in perspective by likening me to the mayor of Des Moines, Iowa," he explains. "It's true of both the mayor of Des Moines and of me that, out of the world's population of some six billion people, there are a few hundred thousand who consider us important, and who recognize us by name. In the case of the mayor of Des Moines, that is simply the population of the Des Moines metropolitan area. In my case, it is the approximate number of people who are avid readers of my books. In addition, there might be as many as a million or two who would find my name vaguely familiar if they saw it; the same is probably true of the mayor of Des Moines."

Photo by Nick Gunderson