Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Martin Amis
If You Like Martin Amis
You'll Like...
*Saul Bellow
*Vladimir Nabokov
*James Joyce
*Virginia Woolf
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Martin AmisMartin Amis
Martin Amis carried the nickname of “enfante terrible of British literature” far past his youthful debut at 24. His novels focus on excesses -- drugs, sex, money -- prompting Christopher Buckley to note in The New York Times in 1995 that “his terrain is the junkyard of the human psyche” and “Mr. Amis is his generation’s top literary dog.”

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Amis (15:17)



Fact File

Name:
Martin Amis
Also Known As:
Martin Louis Amis (full name)
Current Home:
Oxford, England
Date of Birth:
August 25, 1949
Place of Birth:
Oxford, England
Education:
B.A., Exeter College, Oxford
Awards:
Somerset Maugham Award, National Book League, for The Rachel Papers, 1974; James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Biography, for Experience, 2000; National Book Critics Circle Award in criticism category, for The War Against Cliche, 2001





Amis's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								House of Meetings, Author: 
								Martin Amis.

Our Price:  $ 23.00


House of Meetings
by Martin Amis
The New York Times on Amis's latest novel: "House of Meetings is a powerful, unrelenting and deeply affecting performance: a bullet train of a novel that barrels deep into the heart of darkness that was the Soviet gulag and takes the reader along on an unnerving journey into one of history’s most harrowing chapters."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Experience: A Memoir, Author: 
								Martin Amis.
*  The Rachel Papers (1973)
*  Money (1982)
*  London Fields (1989)
*  Night Train (1998)
*  Experience: A Memoir (2000)
*  Yellow Dog (2003)
*  Vintage Amis (2004)
*  House of Meetings (2007)

*  See the Martin Amis chronology


An Amis Sampler

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Vintage Amis, Author: 
								Martin Amis.

Our Price: $ 9.95


Vintage Amis
by Martin Amis
Equally at home in satirical novels and biting critical essays, wickedly funny short stories and intimate autobiography, Amis is widely regarded as one of the most influential yet inimitable voices in contemporary fiction, a writer whose prose captures the warp-speed rush of modernity. Featuring key excerpts, essays, and other supplemental materials, this helpful introductory reader is a great way to get started on exploring Amis's body of work.



A Writer's Way

Amis sees a danger in composing directly on a computer. "I don't want to fall into the trap that I think is there for people who use computers for creative writing that nothing is ever really finished, because it is so easy to go back and rewrite a phrase," he said to Writer in 2000. "My father had a rule: Don't put it down unless it's right, and stay with it until it is right."