Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*L. Frank Baum Movies
If You Like L. Frank Baum
You'll Like...
*Brian Jacques
*C. S. Lewis
*J. K. Rowling
*D'Aulaire's Book of Greek Myths
by Ingri D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									L. Frank BaumL. Frank Baum
Not only is L. Frank Baum’s classic The Wonderful Wizard of Oz one of the most enduring and magical children’s books ever written, it’s also -- with its adventurousness and its lessons of resourcefulness, friendship, courage, and self-reliance -- one of the most American.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
L. Frank Baum
Also Known As:
Floyd Akers, Laura Bancroft, George Brooks, Edith Van Dyne, Schuyler Staunton, John Estes Cooke, Suzanne Metcalf, Louis F. Baum, Lyman Frank Baum (full name)
Date of Birth:
May 15, 1856
Place of Birth:
Chittenango, New York
Date of Death:
May 6, 1919
Place of Death:
Hollywood, California
Education:
Attended Peekskill Military Academy and Syracuse Classical School





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Oz Titles

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Wizard of Oz, Author: 
								L. Frank Baum.

Our Price:  $ 5.99


The Wizard of Oz
by L. Frank Baum
The movie version of this tale is indeed a classic, but seeing it should not preclude reading Baum's detailed and straightforward narrative, which makes the story much more immediate. Try to put MGM visions out of your head and be transported from scratch.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz, Author: 
								L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill (Illustrator), Designed by Peter Glassman.
*  The Wizard of Oz (1900)
*  The Land of Oz (1904)
*  Ozma of Oz (1907)
*  Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz (1908)
*  The Emerald City of Oz (1910)
*  The Scarecrow of Oz (1915)
*  The Lost Princess of Oz (1917)
*  The Magic of Oz (1919)

*  See the L. Frank Baum chronology


Away from Oz

The Next Royal Historian of Oz

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Queen Zixi of IX: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak., Author: 
								L. Frank Baum.

Our Price:  $ 8.81
You Save:  19%


Queen Zixi of IX: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak.
by L. Frank Baum
Baum considered Zixi his best non-Oz fantasy, understandably so: His story of a peasant who becomes king with the help of a fairy-tailored magic cloak is a Harry Potteresque enchantment.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Royal Book of Oz, Author: 
								Ruth Plumly Thompson.

Our Price:  $ 9.41
You Save:  27%


The Royal Book of Oz
by Ruth Plumly Thompson
Shortly after Baum's death, Ruth Plumly Thompson was entrusted with the Oz legacy, producing several Oz titles (charmingly illustrated by "official" artist John R. Neill) throughout the 1920s. In The Royal Book, the Scarecrow investigates his lineage and finds, with dismay, that he is a king. Though Baum remains the undisputed king of Oz, Thompson is a worthy successor.

*Handy Mandy in Oz  by Ruth Plumly Thompson
*The Cowardly Lion of Oz  by Ruth P. Thompson