Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Pat Conroy Movies
If You Like Pat Conroy
You'll Like...
*Larry McMurtry
*Anne Rivers Siddons
*Anne Tyler
*Reynolds Price
*Cold Sassy Tree
by Olive Ann Burns
*Ruin Creek
by David Payne
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Pat ConroyPat Conroy
Pat Conroy's novels are populated with domineering fathers, Southern belles of steel, and inexorable tragedy; all are elements the author is familiar with from his own life, and he has drawn on them to create unforgettable books. He is sometimes accused of florid prose, but he never fails to draw attention -- and readers -- with his passionate stories.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Pat Conroy
Also Known As:
Donald Patrick Conroy (full name)
Current Home:
San Francisco and South Carolina
Date of Birth:
October 26, 1945
Place of Birth:
Atlanta, Georgia
Education:
B.A.,The Citadel, 1967





The Best Book to Read First

The Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Prince of Tides, Author: 
								Pat Conroy.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Prince of Tides
by Pat Conroy
Conroy's heartbreaking tale of a Southern man's reckoning with his past was a bestseller with a price: His sister saw herself in the book and cut off ties with him. The film version starring Nick Nolte was nominated for seven Academy Awards, but the producers went home emptyhanded on Oscar night.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Lords of Discipline, Author: 
								Pat Conroy.
*  The Great Santini (1976)
*  The Lords of Discipline (1980)
*  The Prince of Tides (1986)
*  Beach Music (1995)
*  My Losing Season (2002)

*  See the Pat Conroy chronology


Cooking with Conroy

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Pat Conroy Cookbook: Recipes of My Life, Author: 
								Pat Conroy.

Our Price: $ 24.75
You Save:  14%


The Pat Conroy Cookbook: Recipes of My Life
by Pat Conroy
Pat Conroy is well known to fans as a lover of good food -- but what may surprise them is that he has had a passion for cooking for more than thirty years. Having mastered the dishes of his beloved South and meals he's savored in places from Paris to Rome, Conroy shares some of his favorite recipes and anecdotes while he takes readers along on a mouthwatering tour of some of the world's great cuisines.



Recommended by Jim Collins

Books That Hit the Theaters

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Lords of Discipline, Author: 
								Pat Conroy.

Our Price:  $ 7.19
You Save:  10%


The Lords of Discipline
by Pat Conroy
Bestselling business author Collins had high praise for Conroy in our interview, citing Conroy among his favorite writers and singling out this story of four military school cadets. "This is my favorite Conroy book because its subject matter speaks to all of us -- whether we came from dysfunctional families or not -- for it is about friendship," Collins said. "Sometimes you just love a book, and I love this book."

*Meet Jim Collins
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Great Santini, Author: 
								Pat Conroy.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Great Santini
by Pat Conroy
Conroy has had good luck with Hollywood. Two of the four books that have made it to screen were Oscar nominees (Prince of Tides and The Great Santini). Conrack, which was based on The Water Is Wide, won a BAFTA award.

*The Prince of Tides  by Pat Conroy
*Water Is Wide  by Pat Conroy
*The Lords of Discipline  by Pat Conroy
*Get them on DVD or video
Photo by David G. Spielman