Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Zoë Heller
You'll Like...
*Monica Ali
*A. M. Homes
*Maile Meloy
*Zadie Smith
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Zoë HellerZoë Heller
Although Zoë Heller made her initial splash with a series of addictively entertaining, confessional columns for Britain's mainstream newspapers, her transition to a writer of serious literary fiction is as complete as it is extraordinary.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Zoë Heller
Also Known As:
Zoë Kate Hinde Heller (full name)
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
July 7, 1965
Place of Birth:
London, England
Education:
B.A., St. Anne's College, Oxford, 1987; M.A., Columbia University 1988
Awards:
Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize, 2003; Columist of the Year, British Press Awards, 2002





Heller's Big Hit

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								What Was She Thinking? Notes on a Scandal, Author: 
								Zoe Heller.

Our Price: $ 12.59
You Save:  21%


What Was She Thinking? Notes on a Scandal
by Zoe Heller
"In penning her wickedly wonderful second novel, Zoë Heller certainly had her head squarely on her shoulders," say our Editors. Chosen as a fall 2003 selection in our Discover Great New Writers program, Heller's incisive look at the friendship between two women as it becomes infused with the trappings of a scandal is generating a buzz both here and in the U.K.

*  Read a chapter



If She Had a Book Club...

In our exclusive interview with Heller, we asked her if she had a book club, what it would be reading. Her answer: "The House in Paris by Elizabeth Bowen. Bowen is not much read these days, which is a shame, because she's awfully good. This novel, which I finished recently, is rich in beautiful sentences and brilliant, epigrammatic apercus. Also, it's about good people doing awful things -- a subject which I imagine would make good material for a club discussion."

*  The House in Paris by Elizabeth Bowen




Heller's Debut

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Everything You Know, Author: 
								Zoe Heller.

Our Price:  $ 12.95


Everything You Know
by Zoe Heller
Heller's broadly comic debut novel offers a glimpse into the life of an Englishman named Willy Muller, an anti-protagonist who is, according to The Los Angeles Times is "a first-class curmudgeon forced to get in touch with -- and atone for -- the true jerk within."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								I Capture the Castle, Author: 
								Dodie Smith.

Our Price:  $ 10.51
You Save:  34%


I Capture the Castle
by Dodie Smith
In our interview, Heller tells us about one of her all-time favorite books, Dodie Smith's I Capture the Castle: "It's very, very well written, fantastically atmospheric and it contains, among other things, a love story that never fails to make me cry." Read our interview with Heller to learn more about her favorite writers and reads, including:

*Poor George  by Paula Fox
*The Moronic Inferno: and Other Visits to America  by Martin Amis
*Herzog  by Saul Bellow
*Burger's Daughter  by Nadine Gordimer
*Check out our exclusive interview with Heller
Photo by Lorian Tamara Elbert