Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*P. G. Wodehouse Movies
If You Like P. G. Wodehouse
You'll Like...
*John Mortimer's Rumpole Series
*Three Men in a Boat and Three Men on the Bummel
by Jerome K. Jerome
Meet the Writers

P. G. Wodehouse
Comic timing would seem less of the essence in literature until you read the English wit of P. G. Wodehouse, who shows just how a well-placed comment or properly inflected phrase can create a response that is often all too rare during a reading session: A loud, hearty laugh.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
P. G. Wodehouse
Also Known As:
Pelham Grenville Wodehouse (full name); P. Brooke-Haven, Pelham Grenville, J. Plum, C. P. West, J. Walker Williams, and Basil Windham
Date of Birth:
October 15, 1881
Place of Birth:
Guildford, Surrey, England
Date of Death:
February 14, 1975
Place of Death:
Southampton, New York
Education:
Dulwich College, 1894-1900





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Life with Jeeves: The Inimitable Jeeves, Very Good Jeeves! and Right Ho, Jeeves, Author: 
								P. G. Wodehouse.

Our Price:  $ 15.95


Life with Jeeves: The Inimitable Jeeves, Very Good Jeeves! and Right Ho, Jeeves
by P. G. Wodehouse
This collection contains three volumes starring Wodehouse's most popular creations: The ever forbearing and helpful servant Jeeves; and his slightly daft charge, Bertie Wooster. It's a great introduction to Wodehouse's inimitable wit.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Joy in the Morning, Author: 
								P. G. Wodehouse.
*  The Inimitable Jeeves (1923)
*  Right Ho, Jeeves (1934)
*  The Luck of the Bodkins (1935)
*  Lord Emsworth and Others (1937)
*  Joy in the Morning (1946)
*  Jeeves in the Offing (How Right You Are, Jeeves) (1960)

*  See the P. G. Wodehouse chronology


New Wodehouse Editions

John le Carré's Favorite Wodehouse

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Young Men in Spats, Author: 
								P. G. Wodehouse.

Our Price:  $ 14.07
You Save:  25%


Young Men in Spats
by P. G. Wodehouse
Good news for Wodehouse lovers: A raft of previously hard-to-find titles is being released this fall. Among them are the 1936 story collection Young Men in Spats, a 1960 Jeeves title, and other stories featuring adventures of the dapper and hapless.

*Blandings Castle  by P. G. Wodehouse
*The Luck of the Bodkins  by P. G. Wodehouse
*Jeeves in the Offing  by P. G. Wodehouse
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Right Ho, Jeeves, Author: 
								P. G. Wodehouse.

Our Price:  $ 9.00


Right Ho, Jeeves
by P. G. Wodehouse
When master spy novelist le Carré was asked by Salon.com to name some favorite titles, this one topped his list. "No library, however humble, is complete without its well-thumbed copy," he wrote. He also recommends Wodehouse's "two great golfing masterpieces...just to remind yourself what fun reading is."

*The Clicking of Cuthbert  by P. G. Wodehouse
*The Heart of a Goof  by P. G. Wodehouse
*More about le Carré