Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Steve Martin Movies
If You Like Steve Martin
You'll Like...
*Woody Allen
*Robert Benchley
*Al Franken
*Tom Stoppard
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Steve MartinSteve Martin
While he rose to fame as one of America's foremost funnymen on the big and little screens, Steve Martin has taken to giving his unique, fantastical sense of humor literary life, from books like the bestselling novella Shopgirl to plays like Picasso at the Lapine Agile and The Underpants.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Steve Martin
Also Known As:
Stephen Martin (full name)
Current Home:
Beverly Hills, California
Date of Birth:
August 14, 1945
Place of Birth:
Waco, Texas
Education:
Long Beach State College; University of California, Los Angeles
Awards:
Emmy Awards, 1968 and 1969, for The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour; Grammy Award, 1977, for Let's Get Small; Grammy Award, 1978, for A Wild and Crazy Guy; American Comedy Awards, Lifetime Achievement Award, 2000

*  Steve Martin's official web site




Martin's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Pleasure of My Company, Author: 
								Steve Martin.

Our Price:  $ 8.63
You Save:  28%


The Pleasure of My Company
by Steve Martin
Martin brings his signature comedic flair and literary talents to another tender novel -- this time the story of a troubled, comulsive, lonely man who finds love -- and a reason for living -- in the most unexpected place.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Underpants: A Play, Author: 
								Steve Martin.
*  Cruel Shoes (1977)
*  Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays (1996)
*  Wasp and Other Plays (1996)
*  Pure Drivel (1998)
*  Shopgirl: A Novella (2000)
*  The Underpants: A Play (2002)
*  The Pleasure of My Company: A Novel (2003)

*  See the Steve Martin chronology


Martin's Next Movie

Martin recently adapted his novella Shopgirl for the silver screen. Claire Danes stars in the title role as Mirabelle, a Neiman Marcus glove counter girl who must decide between two suitors. The film also stars Jason Schwartzman and Martin himself.

*  Check out Shopgirl




The Best Book to Read First

Martin's Memories

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Pure Drivel, Author: 
								Steve Martin.

Our Price:  $ 7.67
You Save:  29%


Pure Drivel
by Steve Martin
This joyride of a book careens from topical riffs on modern life (a parody of medicine warning labels) to news items that could only have bubbled up from the author's imagination ("Times Roman Font Announces Shortage of Periods"). Martin's wry honesty adds touches of comic pathos: "Dear Amanda: It was a lucky coincidence that my cat leapt on your speed-dial button last night, as it gave us a chance to talk again…."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Live from New York: An Oral History of Saturday Night Live, Author: 
								Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller.

Our Price:  $ 11.56
You Save:  32%


Live from New York: An Oral History of Saturday Night Live
by Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller
Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post television critic Tom Shales and his coauthor James Andrew Miller interviewed scores of writers and cast members past and present -- Martin included -- to create this dishy behind-the-scenes look at the show that made Martin a household hoot.