Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Salman Rushdie
If You Like Salman Rushdie
You'll Like...
*Saul Bellow
*Milan Kundera
*V. S. Naipaul
*Zadie Smith
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Salman RushdieSalman Rushdie
After winning the prestigious Booker Prize for his second novel, Midnight’s Children, Salman Rushdie was honored by Booker twelve years later, when the same book was chosen as the best winner in the award’s first quarter century. But much of Rushdie's career has been clouded by a threatened death sentence from Iran for his fourth novel, The Satanic Verses.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Salman Rushdie
Also Known As:
Ahmed Salman Rushdie
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
June 19, 1947
Place of Birth:
Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Education:
M.A. in History, King's College, University of Cambridge
Awards:
Booker McConnell Prize for Fiction for Midnight's Children, 1981 (named the best novel to win the Booker Prize in its first twenty-five years in 1993); Whitbread Prize for The Satanic Verses, 1988 and for The Moor's Last Sigh, 1995





Rushdie's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Shalimar the Clown, Author: 
								Salman Rushdie.

Our Price:  $ 23.48
You Save:  9%


Shalimar the Clown
by Salman Rushdie
In 1990s Los Angeles, Ambassador Maximilian Ophuls is murdered in front of his illegitimate daughter, India, by his Kashmiri Muslim driver, a.k.a. Shalimar the Clown. Was it assassination or something more personal?

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Shame, Author: 
								Salman Rushdie.
*  Midnight's Children (1981)
*  Shame (1983)
*  The Satanic Verses (1988)
*  Fury (2001)
*  Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002 (2002)

*  See the Salman Rushdie chronology


Media Friendly

Rushdie is no media recluse. He spent three days on the set of the film Bridget Jones' Diary for a cameo as himself as a party guest, and appeared on stage with the rock band U2 in 1999 for their song "The Ground Beneath Her Feet," based on his novel of the same name.

*  The Ground Beneath Her Feet




The Best Book to Read First

Controversy Magnet

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Midnight's Children, Author: 
								Salman Rushdie.

Our Price:  $ 13.71
You Save:  14%


Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
Often heralded as Rushdie's masterwork, this contemporary history of India follows the lives of the 1,001 fictional children born in the first hour of the country's independence from Great Britain on Aug. 15, 1947. It not only won the Booker Prize in 1981, but won the "Booker of Bookers" 12 years later, judged to be the best book that had won in the Booker Prize's 25-year history.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Satanic Verses, Author: 
								Salman Rushdie.

Our Price:  $ 12.00
You Save:  25%


The Satanic Verses
by Salman Rushdie
On Rushdie's infamous novel that garnered him a fatwa (a judicial decree sentencing him to death) from an offended Ayatollah in 1989, Bharati Mukherjee wrote in his review in The Village Voice, "Inevitably, the book will be characterized as bloated; I prefer to think of it as swollen with irritated life."

Photo by Rossano B. Maniscalchi