Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*John Updike Movies
*Signed First Editions by John Updike
If You Like John Updike
You'll Like...
*Ann Beattie
*John Cheever
*Henry Green
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									John UpdikeJohn Updike
Best known for a series of novels featuring Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, John Updike was one of the 20th century's most distinguished American authors. Over the course of his long, prolific career, he garnered numerous literary awards, including two coveted Pulitzer Prizes!

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
John Updike
Also Known As:
John Hoyer Updike (full name)
Date of Birth:
March 18, 1932
Place of Birth:
Shillington, Pennsylvania
Date of Death:
January 27, 2009
Place of Death:
Beverly Farms, MA
Education:
A.B. in English, Harvard University, 1954; also studied at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art in Oxford, England
Awards:
National Book Award for The Centaur, 1964; Pulitzer Prizer, National Book Critics Circle Award, and National Book Award for Rabbit Is Rich, 1982; Pulitzer Prize and National Book Critics Circle Award for Rabbit at Rest, 1990





Updike's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Terrorist, Author: 
								John Updike.

Our Price:  $ 13.18
You Save:  17%


The Terrorist
by John Updike
In this extraordinary novel Updike tells the story of 18-year-old Ahmad, whose devotion to Allah and the sacred words of the Qu'ran, as revealed to him by the local imam, lead him to commit himself to an act of terror.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Witches of Eastwick, Author: 
								John Updike.
*  Rabbit, Run (1960)
*  Couples (1968)
*  Rabbit Redux (1971)
*  Rabbit Is Rich (1981)
*  The Witches of Eastwick (1984)
*  Rabbit at Rest (1990)
*  Seek My Face (2002)
*  The Early Stories, 1953-1975 (2003)
*  Villages (2004)
*  The Terrorist (2006)

*  See the John Updike chronology


Early Updike

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Early Stories, 1953-1975, Author: 
								John Updike.

Our Price: $ 16.11
You Save:  19%


The Early Stories, 1953-1975
by John Updike
Preserving nearly all of the short fiction he published between 1954 and 1975, this comprehensive collection of 103 stories and vignettes is a must-have for any Updike fan.

*  Read an excerpt



A Love Letter in Verse

Updike on Golf

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Americana: And Other Poems, Author: 
								John Updike.

Our Price:  $ 20.76
You Save:  9%


Americana: And Other Poems
by John Updike
Published not long before the patriotic wave that gripped the country in the wake of September 11, this volume containing four sections of poetry about life in the States paints a portrait of its airports, its cities, and its daily life that evokes romance and evanescence. It is newly, poignantly relevant.

*Collected Poems 1953-1993  by John Updike
*Read an excerpt of Americana
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Golf Dreams, Author: 
								John Updike, Paul Szep (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 10.30
You Save:  31%


Golf Dreams
by John Updike, Paul Szep (Illustrator)
An avid golfer for 40 years, Updike had written several articles on the sport for Golf Digest before this volume gathered those and other previously uncollected work. The New York Times Book Review reacted: "Mr. Updike's own game has always been mostly lousy, but as a golfing correspondent he is better than scratch."