Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Shel Silverstein Movies
If You Like Shel Silverstein
You'll Like...
*Dr. Seuss
*Maurice Sendak
*Jack Prelutsky
*Judith Viorst
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Shel SilversteinShel Silverstein
Not only was Shel Silverstein one of the funniest children’s book authors, he was also one of the most subversive. Through his irresistible rhymes, poems, and drawings, Silverstein made children feel like they were being spoken to as adults; and adults the chance to remember what it felt like to be a child.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Shel Silverstein
Also Known As:
Sheldon Allan Silverstein (full name)
Date of Birth:
September 25, 1930
Place of Birth:
Chicago, Illinois
Date of Death:
May 9, 1999
Place of Death:
Key West, Florida
Education:
Chicago School of Fine Arts; University of Illinois (no degree)
Awards:
Michigan Young Readers Award for Where the Sidewalk Ends; Grammy Award, Best Recording for Children for Where the Sidewalk Ends, 1984





A New Silverstein Classic

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook, Author: 
								Shel Silverstein.

Our Price:  $ 14.69
You Save:  22%


Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook
by Shel Silverstein
Welcome to the world of Runny Babbit and his friends Toe Jurtle, Skertie Gunk, Rirty Dat, Dungry Hog, Snerry Jake, and many others who speak a topsy-turvy language all their own.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Uncle Shelby's ABZ Book: A Primer for Tender Young Minds, Author: 
								Shel Silverstein.
*  Uncle Shelby's ABZ Book: A Primer for Tender Young Minds (1972)
*  Where the Sidewalk Ends: 30th Anniversary Special Edition (1973)
*  The Missing Piece (1976)
*  The Missing Piece Meets the Big O (1981)
*  Falling Up: Poems and Drawings (1996)
*  Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook (2005)

*  See the Shel Silverstein chronology


A Subversive Classic

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Where the Sidewalk Ends: 30th Anniversary Special Edition, Author: 
								Shel Silverstein.

Our Price: $ 12.15
You Save:  36%


Where the Sidewalk Ends: 30th Anniversary Special Edition
by Shel Silverstein
Filled with surreal and delightful characters and situations, this collection of uniquely whimsical verse and eye-catching illustrations is the definitive example of Silverstein's wildly inventive, superbly comic sensibility.

*  Read an excerpt



Read and Hear Him

A Not-So Cowardly Lion

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Light in the Attic with CD (Audio), Author: 
								Shel Silverstein.

Our Price:  $ 16.65
You Save:  27%


A Light in the Attic with CD (Audio)
by Shel Silverstein
This now-classic collection of poetry and drawings from Silverstein celebrates its 20th anniversary with this special edition. With a CD of poems performed by the legendary poet, this is a true fan's delight.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back, Author: 
								Shel Silverstein.

Our Price:  $ 12.87
You Save:  24%


Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back
by Shel Silverstein
In this lesser-known Silverstein classic, what starts out as a straightforward anti-hunting tale becomes a good more complicated for a lion who becomes a celebrity.

*Read an excerpt
Photo by Larry Moyer