Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Martin Cruz Smith Movies
*Signed First Editions by Martin Cruz Smith
If You Like Martin Cruz Smith
You'll Like...
*John le Carré
*Alan Furst
*David Baldacci
*Eric Ambler
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Martin Cruz SmithMartin Cruz Smith
Best known for the Moscow detective novel Gorky Park, Martin Cruz Smith is also known for delivering stories of crime, conspiracy and intrigue featuring protagonists whose loyalties are sometimes murky. Whether he is dramatizing history or fashioning his own facts, Smith fills his deeply researched novels with a sense of darkness underneath the detail.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Martin Cruz Smith
Also Known As:
Martin William Smith (birth name); Simon Quinn
Current Home:
Northern California
Date of Birth:
1942
Place of Birth:
Reading, Pennsylvania
Education:
B.A., University of Pennsylvania, 1964
Awards:
Gold Dagger Award for Gorky Park, 1981; Hammett Award for Havana Bay, 1981





Smith's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Wolves Eat Dogs, Author: 
								Martin Cruz Cruz Smith.

Our Price:  $ 13.08
You Save:  18%


Wolves Eat Dogs
by Martin Cruz Cruz Smith
In his first outing in five years, Smith's hero Arkady Renko (Gorky Park, Havana Bay, etc.) goes to the forbidden zone around post-disaster Chernobyl, where wolves have returned. Is Russia better now? Detective Renko's Moscow doesn't seem to be....

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Gorky Park, Author: 
								Martin Cruz Smith, Tony Geiss.
*  Gorky Park (1981)
*  Stallion Gate (1986)
*  Polar Star (1989)
*  Red Square (1992)
*  Rose (1996)
*  Havana Bay (1999)
*  December 6 (2002)
*  Wolves Eat Dogs (2004)

*  See the Martin Cruz Smith chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Havana Bay, Author: 
								Martin Cruz Smith.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Havana Bay
by Martin Cruz Smith
If you missed reading Gorky Park when it came out, you may want to dip into Havana Bay before going back to read the other Arkady Renko novels. Smith beautifully captures the sultry, seedy, sensual Cuban atmosphere in this "richly intricate mystery" (Carl Hiassen) of post-Cold War political intrigue. That said, Gorky Park is Smith's best known book, one that Sleep No More author Greg Iles cites among his greatest influences.

*  Gorky Park   by Martin Cruz Smith



Favorite Authors from Martin Cruz Smith

In a chat with readers on Barnes & Noble.com for the release of Havana Bay, Smith was asked about some of his favorite authors. He responded: "Among the people who write thrillers or fiction, I certainly was a big fan of Peter Høeg; Robert Harris is very good. Among detective novels, I like Larry Block's Scudder series, particularly When the Sacred Ginmill Closes. Among writers, perhaps my great favorite is Don DeLillo."

*  Don DeLillo
*  Robert Harris
*  Peter Hoeg


*  Larry Block's Matthew Scudder series
*  More from this chat
Photo by Menuez Pictures