Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Daphne du Maurier Movies
*Signed First Editions by Daphne du Maurier
If You Like Daphne du Maurier
You'll Like...
*Patricia Highsmith
*Ruth Rendell
*Minette Walters
*Charlotte and Emily Bronte
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Daphne du MaurierDaphne du Maurier
The Cornish coast had probably never seemed so ominous until Daphne du Maurier set her pen to it. Playing up the isolated, somewhat wild patches of the area she called home, du Maurier created gothic stories tinged by both romance and horror -- most famously with her tale of the ultimate nightmare ex-wife, Rebecca.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Daphne du Maurier
Also Known As:
Daphne du Maurier Browning (full name)
Date of Birth:
May 13, 1907
Place of Birth:
London
Date of Death:
April 19, 1989
Education:
Finishing school near Paris, France





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Rebecca, Author: 
								Daphne du Maurier.

Our Price:  $ 6.52
You Save:  18%


Rebecca
by Daphne du Maurier
First published in 1938, this classic gothic novel is such a compelling read that it won the Anthony Award for Best Novel of the Century. It was, of course, later adapted into the unforgettable 1940 Alfred Hitchcock thriller.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The House on the Strand, Author: 
								Daphne du Maurier.
*  Jamaica Inn (1936)
*  Rebecca (1938)
*  My Cousin Rachel (1951)
*  The Scapegoat (1957)
*  The House on the Strand (1969)

*  See the Daphne du Maurier chronology


Du Maurier and Hitch

More About du Maurier

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Jamaica Inn, Author: 
								Daphne du Maurier.

Our Price:  $ 7.37
You Save:  7%


Jamaica Inn
by Daphne du Maurier
Alfred Hitchcock adapted du Maurier's work to the big screen three times, using Rebecca, the short story "The Birds" in 1963 film, and this novel, the story of a young woman's visit to a decrepit Cornish coastal inn, in 1939.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Daphne Du Maurier, Haunted Heiress, Author: 
								Nina Auerbach.

Our Price:  $ 22.91
You Save:  8%


Daphne Du Maurier, Haunted Heiress
by Nina Auerbach
A comprehensive biography, this tome examines not only du Maurier's life, but the social context in which she lived it as well as film adaptations of her work.