Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Anne Rice Movies
*Signed First Editions by Anne Rice
If You Like Anne Rice
You'll Like...
*Laurell K. Hamilton
*Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
*Donna Boyd
*Christine Feehan
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Anne RiceAnne Rice


* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Rice (13:43)



Fact File

Name:
Anne Rice
Also Known As:
A. N. Roquelaure, Anne Rampling , Howard Allen O'Brien (birth name)
Current Home:
Rancho Mirage, California
Date of Birth:
October 4, 1941
Place of Birth:
Rancho Mirage, California
Education:
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1964; M.A., 1971

*  Anne Rice's official web site




Rice's Latest Novel

The Vampire Chronicles

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt, Author: 
								Anne Rice.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt
by Anne Rice


*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Queen of Damned, Author: 
								Anne Rice.
*  Interview with the Vampire (1976)
*  The Vampire Lestat (1985)
*  The Queen of Damned (1988)
*  The Tale of the Body Thief (1992)
*  Memnoch the Devil (1995)
*  The Vampire Armand (1998)
*  Merrick (2000)
*  Blood and Gold (2001)
*  Blackwood Farm (2002)
*  Blood Canticle (2003)

*  See the Anne Rice chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Interview with the Vampire, Author: 
								Anne Rice.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Interview with the Vampire
by Anne Rice


*  Read an excerpt



Adult Fairy Tales

Companion Books

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Sleeping Beauty Trilogy, Author: 
								A. N. Roquelaure, Anne Rice.

Our Price:  $ 43.20
You Save:  10%


The Sleeping Beauty Trilogy
by A. N. Roquelaure, Anne Rice


Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Vampire Companion: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles, Author: 
								Katherine M. Ramsland, Anne  Rice.

Our Price:  $ 16.13
You Save:  14%


The Vampire Companion: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles
by Katherine M. Ramsland, Anne Rice


*Haunted City: An Unauthorized Guide to the Magical, Magnificent New Orleans of Anne Rice  by Joy Dickinson