Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Robert A. Heinlein Movies
*Signed First Editions by Robert A. Heinlein
If You Like Robert A. Heinlein
You'll Like...
*Frank Herbert's Dune series
*Isaac Asimov's Foundation series
*The Space Merchants
by Frederik Pohl, C. M. Kornbluth
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Robert A. HeinleinRobert A. Heinlein
A science fiction pioneer, Robert A. Heinlein wrote popular stories that doubled as vessels for his political and cultural observations. In classics such as Stranger in a Strange Land and Starship Troopers, Heinlein blended suspenseful adventure with (sometimes controversial) visions of alternate worlds.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Robert A. Heinlein
Also Known As:
Anson MacDonald; Robert Anson Heinlein (full name)
Date of Birth:
July 7, 1907
Place of Birth:
Butler, Missouri
Date of Death:
May 8, 1988
Place of Death:
Carmel, California
Education:
Graduate of U.S. Naval Academy, 1929; attended University of California, Los Angeles, 1934, for graduate study in physic





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Starship Troopers, Author: 
								Robert A. Heinlein.

Our Price:  $ 9.99


Starship Troopers
by Robert A. Heinlein
In Starship Troopers, one of Heinlein's most controversial bestsellers, a recruit of the future goes through the most greuling boot camp in the galaxy.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Revolt in 2100/Methuselah's Children, Author: 
								Robert A. Heinlein.
*  Double Star (1956)
*  The Door into Summer (1956)
*  Methuselah's Children (1958)
*  Stranger in a Strange Land  (1961)
*  Moon Is a Harsh Mistress (1966)

*  See the Robert A. Heinlein chronology


Sci-Fi Milestone

New Perspectives on the Grand Master

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Stranger in a Strange Land, Author: 
								Robert A. Heinlein.

Our Price:  $ 17.33
You Save:  3%


Stranger in a Strange Land
by Robert A. Heinlein
Heinlein's 1961 classic was the first science-fiction title to become a New York Times bestseller. The strange land of the title is this planet, as a Martian attempts to deal with, and ultimately change for the better, human ways.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Requiem: New Collected Works by Robert A. Heinlein & Tributes to the Grand Master, Author: 
								Robert A. Heinlein, Noble, Yoji Kondo (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Requiem: New Collected Works by Robert A. Heinlein & Tributes to the Grand Master
by Robert A. Heinlein, Noble, Yoji Kondo (Editor)
This 1992 volume offers previously uncollected gems from the author, including two novellas, plus homages by various well known fans. For more about the man himself, don't miss the transcript of a three-and-a-half-hour interview Heinlein granted in 1975.

*The Robert Heinlein Interview and Other Heinleiniana  by J. Neil Schulman, Foreword by Brad Linaweaver