Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Calvin Trillin
You'll Like...
*Garrison Keillor
*Mark Twain
*Robert Benchley
*Fierce Pajamas: An Anthology of Humor Writing from the New Yorker
by David Remnick (ed.), Henry Finder (ed.)
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Calvin TrillinCalvin Trillin
A humorist in the tradition of Mark Twain and Robert Benchley, Calvin Trillin has been offering up his sly observations to magazine readers for decades, as a political "doggerelist" (The Deadline Poet) and columnist (Uncivil Liberties). He has also uncapped his pen to discuss the joys of family life and the pleasures of chasing down the perfect meal. Anna Quindlen, writing in her New York Times column in 1991, called him “a man who disembowels pomp with such a good-natured sword.”

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Trillin (14:09)



Fact File

Name:
Calvin Trillin
Also Known As:
Calvin Marshall Trillin (full name)
Date of Birth:
December 5, 1935
Place of Birth:
Kansas City, Missouri
Education:
B.A., Yale University, 1957
Awards:
Nominated for the National Book Award for Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater, 1980





Sweet Memories

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								About Alice, Author: 
								Calvin Trillin.

Our Price:  $ 10.98
You Save:  26%


About Alice
by Calvin Trillin
In Trillin's antic tales of family life, she was portrayed as the wife who had "a weird predilection for limiting our family to three meals a day" and the mother who thought that if you didn't go to every performance of your child's school play, "the county would come and take the child." Now, five years after her death, her husband offers this loving portrait of Alice Trillin off the page.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Messages from My Father, Author: 
								Calvin Trillin, Calivin Trillin.
*  Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater (1979)
*  Third Helpings (1983)
*  Travels with Alice (1989)
*  Remembering Denny (1993)
*  Deadline Poet: My Life as a Doggerelist (1994)
*  Messages from My Father (1996)
*  Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties from Kansas City to Cuzco (2003)
*  Obliviously On He Sails: The Bush Administration in Rhyme (2004)
*  A Heckuva Job (2006)
*  About Alice (2006)

*  See the Calvin Trillin chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Travels with Alice, Author: 
								Calvin Trillin.

Our Price: $ 14.09
You Save:  11%


Travels with Alice
by Calvin Trillin
Newsday called this well-loved collection of Trillin's chronicles of his travels abroad with his wife, Alice, and their two daughters "utterly delightful...the sophisticated traveler masquerading as innocent abroad." And Publishers Weekly offered, "If he were a stand-up comedian, these essays would be called routines; whatever one calls them, they're sure to raise a smile."



An Approachable Author

The Washington Post's Jonathan Yardley once observed, "Calvin Trillin is like an old shoe.... Whatever he may be writing about, he always makes you want to slip into it and get comfy. This may seem like a modest compliment, but it is a high one indeed. Few tricks are more difficult for the journalist to pull off than being consistently likable and engaging, making oneself and one's little world interesting and appealing to others."