Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Leo Tolstoy Movies
If You Like Leo Tolstoy
You'll Like...
*Fyodor Dostoyevsky
*Isaac Babel
*Nikolai Gogol
*Boris Pasternak
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Leo TolstoyLeo Tolstoy
One of the great masters of the 19th-century novel, Tolstoy created a sweeping epic in War and Peace which folds together huge events in history and politics with the emotional lives of individuals. But it was his deeply spiritual outlook that made him an icon.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Leo Tolstoy
Also Known As:
Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy (full name)
Date of Birth:
September 9, 1828
Place of Birth:
Tula Province, Russia
Date of Death:
November 20, 1910
Place of Death:
Astapovo, Russia
Education:
Privately educated by French and German tutors; attended the University of Kazan, 1844-47





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								War and Peace, Author: 
								Leo Tolstoy.

Our Price:  $ 9.95


War and Peace
by Leo Tolstoy
From our Editors: "A monumental work of fiction, Tolstoy's masterpiece of love and loss, tragedy and triumph is set against the panorama of the Napoleonic Wars at the dawn of the 19th century. An unforgettable story of two Russian families whose lives become intertwined amidst a collision of empires."

*  The Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Death of Ivan Ilyich, Author: 
								Leo Tolstoy.
*  War and Peace (1869)
*  Childhood, Boyhood and Youth (1876)
*  Anna Karenina (1877)
*  Death of Ivan Ilyich (1886)
*  What Is Art?: And Essays on Art (1898)

*  See the Leo Tolstoy chronology


Oprah's Latest Selection

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Anna Karenina (Pevear and Volokhonsky translation), Author: 
								Leo Tolstoy, Richard Pevear (Translator), Larissa Volokhonsky (Translator).

Our Price: $ 12.17
You Save:  32%


Anna Karenina (Pevear and Volokhonsky translation)
by Leo Tolstoy, Richard Pevear (Translator), Larissa Volokhonsky (Translator)
"Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way."

So begins Anna Karenina, Tolstoy's most emotionally complex, nuanced, ambitious, and layered novel. The first of the dual plots relates the tragic story of Anna, who falls in love with a handsome young officer. The second plot centers on the happy marriage of Konstantine Levin and his wife Kitty and is Tolstoy's vehicle for dramatizing a search for the meaning of life and a philosophy similar to his own.

*  Read an excerpt



Inspired by Tolstoy

Books About Tolstoy

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Last Station: A Novel of Tolstoy's Last Year, Author: 
								Jay Parini  .

Our Price:  $ 13.45
You Save:  10%


The Last Station: A Novel of Tolstoy's Last Year
by Jay Parini
Set during the last years of Tolstoy's life, this novel chronicles the conflict between Tolstoy's professed doctrine of poverty and his enormous wealth. Gore Vidal called it "one of the best historical novels written in the last 20 years."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Tolstoy: A Biography, Author: 
								A. N. Wilson.

Our Price:  $ 17.05
You Save:  31%


Tolstoy: A Biography
by A. N. Wilson
A.N. Wilson's biography -- which Publishers Weekly called "a magnificent achievement, a work of seamless scholarship" -- studies how Tolstoy's art grew out of the three unresolved relationships in his life: with God, with women, and with Russia.

*Tolstoy  by Henri Troyat
*Reminiscences of Tolstoy  by Ilya Tolstoy
Photo by Benelux Press