Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*J. K. Rowling Movies
*Signed First Editions by J. K. Rowling
If You Like J. K. Rowling
You'll Like...
*Eoin Colfer
*Neil Gaiman
*Lemony Snicket
*Philip Pullman
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									J. K. RowlingJ. K. Rowling
A phenomenon like Harry Potter does not come along very often. The young wizard and his eager companions Hermione Granger and Ron Weasley have inspired countless children to delve into reading with a fervor rarely seen, and we have J. K. Rowling to thank for that! Rowling has created a fantastic world of wizards and muggles, ghosts and trolls, and good and evil that has completely revitalized a love of reading in both kids and adults all over the world.

* Read the biography

* Meet other Harry Potter fans, discuss the series, and more in our Book Clubs!



Fact File

Name:
J. K. Rowling
Also Known As:
Joanne Kathleen Rowling (full name), "Jo"
Current Home:
Perthshire, Scotland
Date of Birth:
July 31, 1965
Place of Birth:
Chipping Sodbury near Bristol, England
Education:
Exeter University
Awards:
Recent Highlights: British Book Awards Book of the Year, Royal Mail Award for Scottish Children's Books for Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

*  J. K. Rowling's official web site




The Final Chapter

The Harry Potter Series

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Harry Potter #7), Author: 
								J. K. Rowling, Mary GrandPre (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 23.01
You Save:  34%


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Harry Potter #7)
by J. K. Rowling, Mary GrandPre (Illustrator)
From our editors: "Begun a decade ago and now encompassing seven shelf-bending novels, the international literary phenomenon that is the Harry Potter saga comes to a bombshell-packed -- and oh-so-satisfying -- conclusion in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Author: 
								J. K. Rowling, Mary GrandPre (Illustrator).
*  Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (1998)
*  Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (1999)
*  Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (1999)
*  Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2000)
*  Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2003)
*  Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2005)
*  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (2007)

*  See the J. K. Rowling chronology


Forever Young

Rowling has vowed that there will be no sequel to Deathly Hallows. "There will be no Harry Potter's midlife crisis or Harry Potter as an old wizard," she told London's Sunday Telegraph in 1998. Rowling might even turn her hand to "adult" novels, but she is adamant that this is not a pinnacle of achievement. "I think it's wrong to think of adult books as 'real literature,'" she reflected. "Real literature can be for people of nine, and that's what I'm trying to write."



Potter Primers

You Might Also Try ...

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Classic Books from the Library of Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, Author: 
								J. K. Rowling, Newt Scamander.

Our Price:  $ 17.99
You Save:  10%


Classic Books from the Library of Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry
by J. K. Rowling, Newt Scamander
Fans of Harry Potter will love the chance to get inside the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Straight from the Hogwarts School Library, these two textbooks are the very same ones used by Harry and all his fellow wizards-in-training! Written by J. K. Rowling under two delightful pseudonyms, the two texts come together in this fabulous box set.

*More Harry Potter companion books
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony, Author: 
								Eoin Colfer.

Our Price:  $ 15.16
You Save:  10%


Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony
by Eoin Colfer
Magical worlds beyond the walls of Hogwarts abound; fans of Rowling's work can find also find diversion through the work of writers like Robert C. O'Brien, Phillip Pullman, or Eoin Colfer's high-spirited Artemis Fowl adventures.

*The Silver Crown  by Robert C. O'Brien, David M. Bowers (Illustrator)
*The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials Trilogy #1)  by Philip Pullman
*More recommended reading
Photo by Richard Young