Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Sara Paretsky
If You Like Sara Paretsky
You'll Like...
*Patricia Cornwell
*Sue Grafton
*J. A. Jance
*Lisa Scottoline
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Sara ParetskySara Paretsky
Sara Paretsky is credited with breaking the gender barrier in detective fiction with the creation of her hard-boiled female detective, V. I. Warshawski. In mysteries that have been translated into more than 20 languages, the no-nonsense and sexy V.I. keeps her eye on the city of Chicago, distributing justice to everyone from corporate crooks to government phonies and street hustlers.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Paretsky (10:34)



Fact File

Name:
Sara Paretsky
Also Known As:
Sara N. Paretsky
Current Home:
Chicago, Illinois
Date of Birth:
1947
Place of Birth:
Lawrence, Kansas
Education:
B.A., Political Science, University of Kansas; Ph.D. and M.B.A., University of Chicago
Awards:
Ms. magazine Woman of the Year, 1987; University of Kansas Hall of Fame, 1988





Paretsky's Latest

Selected Warshawski Adventures

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fire Sale, Author: 
								Sara Paretsky.

Our Price:  $ 9.99


Fire Sale
by Sara Paretsky
V.I. Warshawski may be teaching girls' basketball at her old high school, but corporate skullduggery is ever at work and so is V.I. This is the 12th in the V. I. Warshawski series by Paretsky, one of America's foremost writers of crime fiction.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Total Recall, Author: 
								Sara Paretsky.
*  Indemnity Only (1982)
*  Bitter Medicine (1987)
*  Blood Shot (1988)
*  Burn Marks (1990)
*  Windy City Blues (1995)
*  Hard Time (1999)
*  Total Recall (2001)
*  Blacklist (2003)
*  Fire Sale (2005)

*  See the Sara Paretsky chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hard Time, Author: 
								Sara Paretsky.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Hard Time
by Sara Paretsky
With her first V. I. Warshawski novel after a five-year hiatus, Paretsky returned to the series in top form. In it, V.I. gets framed for homicide and thrown in prison, where she uncovers a scandal connected to her case and others. Only her street-tough, passionate determination solves the case and saves her life in the end.

*  Read an excerpt