Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Harold Bloom
You'll Like...
*Helen Vendler
*Denis Donoghue
*Robert Alter
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Harold BloomHarold Bloom
One of our most popular, respected, and controversial literary critics, Yale University professor Harold Bloom’s books – about, variously, Shakespeare, the Bible, and the classic literature – are as erudite as they are accessible.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Harold Bloom
Also Known As:
Harold Irving Bloom (full name)
Current Home:
New York, New York and New Haven, Connecticut
Date of Birth:
July 11, 1930
Place of Birth:
New York, New York
Education:
B.A., Cornell University, 1951; Ph.D., Yale University, 1955
Awards:
Guggenheim Fellowship; MacArthur Foundation Fellowship, 1985; American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for Criticism, 1999





Bloom's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer through Frost, Author: 
								Harold Bloom.

Our Price:  $ 17.57
You Save:  20%


Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer through Frost
by Harold Bloom
In his latest literary critique, Bloom tackles the challenge of illuminating six centuries' worth of great poetry.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Book of J, Author: 
								Harold Bloom, David Rosenberg (Translator).
*  The Anxiety of Influence: A Theory of Poetry (1973)
*  The Book of J (1990)
*  The Western Canon: The Books and School of the Ages (1994)
*  Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human (1998)
*  How to Read and Why (2000)
*  Hamlet: Poem Unlimited (2003)
*  Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer through Frost (2004)

*  See the Harold Bloom chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								How to Read and Why, Author: 
								Harold Bloom.

Our Price: $ 11.77
You Save:  26%


How to Read and Why
by Harold Bloom
Like The Western Canon, this guide contains Bloom's impassioned endorsements of his favorite literary works -- but it's a quicker read, addressed more to the common reader than the academic one. For Bloom, literature is the original "self-help," not because it consoles us or advises us, but because it deepens our self-knowledge. His book provides a wealth of possible starting points for that inward journey.

*  Read a chapter



Raising the Well-Read Child

Bloom's A-List

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages, Author: 
								Harold Bloom.

Our Price:  $ 14.43
You Save:  24%


Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
by Harold Bloom
It's an irresistible title: After all, don't most parents consider their children extremely intelligent? In this anthology of stories and poems, Bloom tells how to prime the pump for future readers of impeccable taste by introducing delightful doses of Kipling, Melville, Carroll and others.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Genius: A Mosaic of One Hundred Exemplary Creative Minds, Author: 
								Harold Bloom.

Our Price:  $ 34.99


Genius: A Mosaic of One Hundred Exemplary Creative Minds
by Harold Bloom
Delivering the ever irresistible top 100 list, Bloom brings his authority to bear on the whole of literature, illuminating the works and influence of writers from Socrates to Tennessee Williams. Bloom includes poets, novelists, and dramatists, keeping his artistic appreciation unfettered by genre.

*Read an excerpt
Photo by Sue Mingus