Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Patricia Cornwell
If You Like Patricia Cornwell
You'll Like...
*Sue Grafton
*Kathy Reichs
*Janet Evanovich
*No Immunity
by Susan Dunlap
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Patricia CornwellPatricia Cornwell
Readers of Patricia Cornwell's crime novels need a strong stomach, both for the gruesome details and the suspenseful turns of her plots. With medical examiner Kay Scarpetta, Cornwell created a cool and compelling heroine who repeatedly draws readers back for more.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Patricia Cornwell
Also Known As:
Patricia Daniels Cornwell (full name)
Current Home:
Boston, MA and New York, NY
Date of Birth:
June 9, 1956
Place of Birth:
Miami, Florida
Education:
B.A. in English, Davidson College, 1979; King College
Awards:
Edgar Award for Postmortem, 1991; Gold Dagger for Cruel and Unusual, 1993

*  Patricia Cornwell's official web site




The Latest in the Kay Scarpetta Series

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Book of the Dead, Author: 
								Patricia Cornwell .

Our Price:  $ 26.95


Book of the Dead
by Patricia Cornwell
In mortuary parlance, the "book of the dead" is the morgue ledger; for most of us, nothing more than a grim accounting of the recently deceased. For forensic pathologist Kay Scarpetta, though, these morbid sign-out sheets are questions waiting to be answered. As she sets up her new South Carolina private practice, she realizes that these questions seem to be piling up at any alarming rate, leading her to suspect that a serial killer or killers are on the loose.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Isle of Dogs, Author: 
								Patricia Cornwell.
*  Postmortem (1990)
*  All That Remains (1992)
*  From Potter's Field  (1995)
*  Black Notice (1999)
*  Isle of Dogs (2001)
*  Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper, Case Closed (2002)
*  Blow Fly (2003)
*  Trace (2004)
*  Predator (2005)
*  At Risk (2006)
*  Book of the Dead (2007)

*  See the Patricia Cornwell chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Postmortem, Author: 
								Patricia Cornwell.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Postmortem
by Patricia Cornwell
This is the book where readers first meet Dr. Kay Scarpetta -- Chief Medical Examiner of Virginia -- and the supporting cast of characters that will resurface in the later novels. The Los Angeles Times called Scarpetta's debut "Dazzling....Fascinating....A first-rate thriller."

*  Read an excerpt



In the Kitchen with Kay

Gruesome Science

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Food to Die For: Secrets from Kay Scarpetta's Kitchen, Author: 
								Patricia Cornwell, Marlene Brown.

Our Price:  $ 16.44
You Save:  25%


Food to Die For: Secrets from Kay Scarpetta's Kitchen
by Patricia Cornwell, Marlene Brown
If Cornwell's fictional heroine ever gets out of the crime-solving game, she has a future as a chef. Scarpetta fans are familiar with her predilection for cooking, and the culinary accompaniments to her stomach-turning adventures are all here, from Jack Daniels chocolate-pecan pie to Miami-style chili with beer. Cornwell also gets personal with Kay and crew in the holiday dinner story Scarpetta's Winter Table.

*Scarpetta's Winter Table  by Patricia Cornwell
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Forensic Science of "C.S.I", Author: 
								Katherine M. Ramsland, Katharine  Ramsland.

Our Price:  $ 15.04
You Save:  6%


The Forensic Science of "C.S.I"
by Katherine M. Ramsland, Katharine Ramsland
If you can't get enough of the forensic sleuthing that Kay Scarpetta uses to solve her cases, you're probably already watching the CBS hit show C.S.I. -- and you'll probably want to read these volumes about the real-life business of trawling for miniscule evidence.

*Dead Reckoning: The New Science of Catching Killers  by Michael M. Baden, Marion Roach, Marion Roach