Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by John Sandford
If You Like John Sandford
You'll Like...
*Michael Connelly
*Sue Grafton
*Walter Mosley
*Robert B. Parker
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									John SandfordJohn Sandford
John Sandford began his career as a journalist using his real name, John Camp. He won a Pulitzer for feature writing before turning to mystery-suspense novels, simultaneously releasing two “first” novels under two different names in 1989.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
John Sandford
Also Known As:
John Roswell Camp
Current Home:
St. Paul, Minnesota
Date of Birth:
February 23, 1944
Place of Birth:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Education:
State University of Iowa, Iowa City: B.A., American History; M.A., Journalism
Awards:
Feature Writing Pulitzer Prize for the five-part series "Life on the Land: An American Farm Family," 1986

*  John Sandford's official web site




Sandford's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dark of the Moon, Author: 
								John Sandford .

Our Price:  $ 26.95


Dark of the Moon
by John Sandford
Virgil Flowers, introduced in Sandford's Prey series gets a chance to shine in his own vehicle and does so brightly. The thrice-divorced, affable member of the Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, who reports to Prey series hero Lucas Davenport, operates pretty much on his own as he tackles a murder wave that hits the little town of Bluestem. At the center of the story is old Bill Judd, hated by many who blame him for the Jerusalem artichoke scheme that made him rich and others poor. Sandford keeps the reader guessing and the pages turning while Flowers displays the kind of cool and folksy charm that might force Davenport to share the spotlight more often.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mortal Prey, Author: 
								John Sandford.
*  The Empress File (1991)
*  Winter Prey (1993)
*  Secret Prey (1998)
*  Certain Prey (1999)
*  Chosen Prey (2001)
*  Naked Prey (2003)
*  The Hanged Man's Song (2003)
*  Hidden Prey (2004)
*  Broken Prey (2005)
*  Dead Watch (2006)
*  Invisible Prey (2007)
*  Dark of the Moon (2007)

*  See the John Sandford chronology


Sandford's Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Author: 
								Hunter S. Thompson.

Our Price: $ 8.89
You Save:  40%


Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
by Hunter S. Thompson
We asked Sandford to tell us about some of his favorite books. He mentioned Hunter S. Thompson's classic Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas as well as his book Hell's Angels, calling the works "Funny little nightmares for my generation." Read on to learn more about Sandford's reading recommendations, including:

*  Post Captain   by Patrick O'Brian
*  The Once and Future King   by T. H. White
*  Son of the Morning Star   by Evan S. Connell
*  Heart of Darkness   by Joseph Conrad

*  See all of Sandford's favorites