Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by J. M. Coetzee
If You Like J. M. Coetzee
You'll Like...
*Margaret Atwood
*Alan Paton
*Salman Rushdie
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									J. M. CoetzeeJ. M. Coetzee
The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences awarded the 2003 Nobel Prize for Literature to South African novelist J. M. Coetzee, a towering literary talent “who in innumerable guises portrays the surprising involvement of the outsider.” The Academy cited the astonishing wealth of variety in Coetzee’s stories, many of which are set against the backdrop of apartheid.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
J. M. Coetzee
Also Known As:
John Maxwell Coetzee
Current Home:
Adelaide, Australia
Date of Birth:
February 9, 1940
Place of Birth:
Cape Town, South Africa
Education:
B.A., University of Cape Town, 1960; M.A., 1963; Ph.D. in Literature, University of Texas, Austin, 1969
Awards:
Booker Prize for Life and Times of Michael K, 1983 and Disgrace, 1999; Nobel Prize for Literature, 2003





The Latest From Coetzee

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Inner Workings: Literary Essays 2000-2005, Author: 
								J.M. M. Coetzee.

Our Price:  $ 23.22
You Save:  10%


Inner Workings: Literary Essays 2000-2005
by J.M. M. Coetzee
In addition to being one of the most acclaimed and accomplished fiction writers in the world, J. M. Coetzee is also a literary critic of the highest caliber. As Derek Attridge observes in his introduction, reading Coetzee's nonfiction offers one the opportunity to see “how an author at the forefront of his profession engages with his peers, not as a critic from the outside, but as one who works with the same raw materials.” In this collection of twenty recent pieces, Coetzee examines the work of some of the twentieth century's greatest writers - from Samuel Beckett and Günter Grass to Gabriel García Márquez and Philip Roth. Brilliantly insightful, challenging, yet accessible, these essays demonstrate Coetzee's sharp eye and unwavering critical acumen and will be of interest to his many fans as well as to all readers of international literature.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Foe, Author: 
								J. M. Coetzee.
*  Age of Iron (1990)
*  Doubling the Point: Essays and Interviews (1992)
*  The Master of Petersburg (1994)
*  Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship (1996)
*  Boyhood: Scenes from Provincial Life (1997)
*  What Is Realism? (1997)
*  Disgrace (1999)
*  The Lives of Animals (1999)
*  Stranger Shores: Literary Essays, 1986-1999 (2001)
*  Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life (2002)
*  Elizabeth Costello (2003)
*  Inner Workings: Literary Essays 2000-2005 (2007)

*  See the J. M. Coetzee chronology


Still Waters

Author Rian Malan once described Coetzee as "a man of almost monkish self-discipline and dedication. He does not drink, smoke or eat meat. He cycles vast distances to keep fit and spends at least an hour at his writing-desk each morning, seven days a week. A colleague who has worked with him for more than a decade claims to have seen him laugh just once. An acquaintance has attended several dinner parties where Coetzee has uttered not a single word."



Booker Prize Winner

The Latest Novel

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Disgrace, Author: 
								J. M. Coetzee.

Our Price:  $ 14.34
You Save:  10%


Disgrace
by J. M. Coetzee
On October 25, 1999, Coetzee became the first author to win the prestigious Booker Prize twice in its 31-year history, receiving the honor for Disgrace. He also won for Life and Times of Michael K in 1983.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Elizabeth Costello, Author: 
								J. M. Coetzee.

Our Price:  $ 13.52
You Save:  15%


Elizabeth Costello
by J. M. Coetzee
With his first fictional outing since Disgrace, Coetzee offers the unique and poignant story of Elizabeth Costello -- a revered and aging Australian author whose life is portrayed through a series of formal addresses.

*Read an excerpt
Photo by Steven Siewert