Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* In the Works
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Colin Cowie
You'll Like...
*Nigella Lawson
*Rachel Ashwell
*Martha Stewart
*Vera Wang on Weddings
by Vera Wang
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Colin CowieColin Cowie
His event planning firm is called Colin Cowie Lifestyle, which is apt: Colin Cowie invites people to make entertaining and good taste part of a lifestyle, not just something reserved for special occasions. His inclusive, alluring books put better celebrations -- of all kinds -- within reach.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Colin Cowie
Also Known As:
Colin Andrew Wilkie Cowie (full name)
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
January 3, 1962
Place of Birth:
Kitwe, Zambia





New from Cowie

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dinner After Dark: Sexy, Sumptuous Supper Soirees, Author: 
								Colin Cowie.

Our Price:  $ 36.13
You Save:  9%


Dinner After Dark: Sexy, Sumptuous Supper Soirees
by Colin Cowie
This collection of dinner scenarios and recipes is a cookbook, but also claims to be "part decorating, part bartending, part etiquette, and part plain old bon-vivant-ism." Full of ideas and details, it's a great handbook for entertainers of all echelons.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Effortless Elegance: With Menus, Strategies and More than 200 Recipies for..., Author: 
								Colin Cowie, Maureen  Clancy.
*  Effortless Elegance (1996)
*  Weddings (1997)
*  For the Bride (1999)
*  For the Groom (1999)
*  Dinner After Dark (2002)

*  See the Colin Cowie chronology


Cowie on Weddings

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Weddings, Author: 
								Cowie Colin.

Our Price: $ 63.75
You Save:  15%


Weddings
by Cowie Colin
Cowie is acknowledged wedding authority with the cred to back it up, and this volume offers a look at nine of his events, offering an impressive range in size and setting. Also, don't miss his comprehensive guides tailored for the bride and groom.

*  For the Bride   by Colin Cowie
*  For the Groom   by Colin Cowie

*  Read a chapter from Weddings



Cowie's Favorites

South Africa native Cowie adores Wilbur Smith, listing several of Smith's books as favorites. "I have been reading him since I was in my early teens," Cowie says. "He is the quintessential African adventure writer who tells epic tales of African mythology that anyone with a love and understanding of Africa MUST read."

*  Wilbur Smith
*  More Favorites from Cowie