Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Jeffery Deaver
If You Like Jeffery Deaver
You'll Like...
*David Baldacci
*Jonathan Kellerman
*James Patterson
*Kathy Reichs
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jeffery DeaverJeffery Deaver
Wisely taking the advice given to him by legendary mystery writer Mickey Spillane -- "People don't read books to get to the middle. They read to get to the end" -- Jeffery Deaver has earned a reputation for prodigious pacing and slick suspense with his string of bestselling Lincoln Rhyme thrillers.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Deaver (9:40)



Fact File

Name:
Jeffery Deaver
Also Known As:
William Jefferies, Jeffery Wilds Deaver
Current Home:
Washington, D.C.
Date of Birth:
May 6, 1950
Place of Birth:
Chicago, Illinois
Education:
B.A., University of Missouri; Juris Doctor, cum laude, Fordham University School of Law
Awards:
Three-time recipient of the Ellery Queen Readers' Award for Best Short Story of the Year; W. H. Smith Thumping Good Read Award

*  Jeffery Deaver's official web site




The Latest From Deaver

The Lincoln Rhyme Thrillers

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Sleeping Doll, Author: 
								Jeffery Deaver.

Our Price:  $ 24.38
You Save:  9%


The Sleeping Doll
by Jeffery Deaver
To stop a raving Charles Manson type named Daniel Pell, Special Agent Kathryn Dance (back from The Cold Moon) must find the little girl called the Sleeping Doll who alone survived Pell's slaughter of her family.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Empty Chair, Author: 
								Jeffery Deaver.
*  The Bone Collector (1997)
*  The Coffin Dancer (1998)
*  The Empty Chair (2000)
*  The Stone Monkey (2002)
*  The Vanished Man (2003)
*  The Twelfth Card (2005)
*  Cold Moon (2006)

*  See the Jeffery Deaver chronology


Research Rule

In an interview on his publisher's web site, Deaver warns would-be writers against showing off their research skill to the detriment of their plots: "There's nothing wrong with over-researching but there's a problem when you put too much of your research in the book. All the technical details have to further the plot. If not, out they should go. I use about twenty percent of my total research in the finished book. An author of suspense fiction must never digress!"



The Best Book to Read First

Deaver's Favorites

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Bone Collector, Author: 
								Jeffery Deaver.

Our Price:  $ 7.49
You Save:  25%


The Bone Collector
by Jeffery Deaver
Deaver's 1997 thriller got an undeniable boost when a high-profile film adaptation starring Denzel Washington and Angelina Jolie hit theaters. Of the book, The New York Times called the forensic technology as described by Deaver "so dazzling it makes your eyes water."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Lord of the Rings, Author: 
								J.R.R. Tolkien.

Our Price:  $ 18.07
You Save:  9%


The Lord of the Rings
by J.R.R. Tolkien
In our interview with Deaver, he named The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien as the book that most influenced him "because it was a complex, yet highly readable story, incorporating action, emotion, and philosophy, which seamlessly tied together a number of subplots, all of which were ultimately related." Find out more about Deaver's favorite books, including:

*Humboldt's Gift  by Saul Bellow
*From Russia with Love  by Ian Fleming
*Love in the Time of Cholera  by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
*The Tailor of Panama  by John le Carre
*Learn more in our interview with Deaver
Photo by Barry Marcus