Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Janet Evanovich
If You Like Janet Evanovich
You'll Like...
*Sue Grafton
*Lisa Scottoline
*J. D. Robb
*Nevada Barr
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Janet EvanovichJanet Evanovich
Over a decade ago, Janet Evanovich tossed aside a career as a romantic novelist in favor of a wacky world populated by thugs, crooks, hookers, and a certain sexy little bounty hunter named Stephanie Plum… and the world of modern mystery fiction hasn’t been the same since.

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: See our video interview with Evanovich (2:41)

Meet  Janet Evanovich at Barnes & Noble. See Details


Fact File

Name:
Janet Evanovich
Also Known As:
Steffie Hall
Current Home:
Hanover, New Hampshire
Date of Birth:
April 22, 1943
Place of Birth:
South River, New Jersey
Education:
B.A., Douglass College, 1965
Awards:
Crime Writers Association's John Creasey Memorial, Last Laugh, and Silver Dagger Awards; Left Coast Crime's Lefty Award; Independent Mystery Booksellers Dilys Award; Quill Award for Mystery/Suspense/Thriller, 2006

*  Janet Evanovich's official web site




Evanovich's Latest Caper

Stephanie Plum Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lean Mean Thirteen, Author: 
								Janet Evanovich.

Our Price:  $ 27.95


Lean Mean Thirteen
by Janet Evanovich
In the thirteenth book in the Stephanie Plum series, the stakes are raised even higher as Plum finds herself in her most dangerous, hilarious and hottest chase yet. With her loveably offbeat family along for the ride (as well as a few new faces), there’s no doubt that the Stephanie Plum novels put the “fun” in dysfunctional, and it’s clear to see why they’re called “Hot Stuff” by the New York Times and why Evanovich herself is called “the master.”
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hard Eight (A Stephanie Plum Novel), Author: 
								Janet Evanovich.
*  One for the Money  (1994)
*  Two for the Dough (1996)
*  Three to Get Deadly (1997)
*  Four to Score (1998)
*  High Five (1999)
*  Hot Six (2000)
*  Seven Up (2001)
*  Hard Eight (2002)
*  To the Nines (2003)
*  Ten Big Ones (2004)
*  Eleven on Top (2005)
*  Twelve Sharp (2006)
*  Plum Lovin' (2007)
*  Lean Mean Thirteen (2007)

*  See the Janet Evanovich chronology


Alexandra "Barney" Barnaby is Back!

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Motor Mouth, Author: 
								Janet Evanovich.

Our Price: $ 26.95


Motor Mouth
by Janet Evanovich
Metro Girl's Alexandra "Barney" Barnaby and NASCAR driver Sam Hooker are back in this latest wild ride from Evanovich. Miami is still humid -- and the nights are even hotter. And there's a body on ice. And that's just the beginning of this adrenaline-feuled adventure....



How the Sex Has Changed

Book magazine asked Evanovich whether there was a difference between sex she wrote in romance novels and what she writes now. "In romance there was a lot more of it and it was more specific and romantic, and the language was different," she said. "I feel more comfortable with the kind of sex I have in my books now."



Primer from a Pro

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								How I Write: Secrets of a Bestselling Author, Author: 
								Janet Evanovich, Ina Yalof.

Our Price:  $ 12.73
You Save:  20%


How I Write: Secrets of a Bestselling Author
by Janet Evanovich, Ina Yalof
How many people would kill to be a bestselling novelist? Writers want to know how a bestselling author thinks, writes, plans, and dreams her books. And they are primed for a book from Evanovich that tells aspiring authors how it's done, in a witty Q&A format.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Black Stallion, Author: 
								Walter Farley.

Our Price:  $ 6.99


The Black Stallion
by Walter Farley
In our interview with Evanovich, we asked her about her favorite books and writers. She mentioned Walter Farley's Black Stallion series, "because they made my childhood bearable." Read on to find out more about her favorite writers and reads, and other fun facts!

*Read the interview