Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Diana Gabaldon
If You Like Diana Gabaldon
You'll Like...
*The Game of Kings
by Dorothy Dunnett
*A Mortal Bane
by Roberta Gellis
*The Highlander's Touch
by Karen Marie Moning
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Diana GabaldonDiana Gabaldon
Are they histories? Fantasies? Science fiction? While it may be impossible to categorize the books Diana Gabaldon calls “historical fantasias,” it hardly matters to the author’s huge and loyal fan base, all of whom are just eager to devour Gabaldon’s richly detailed, complexly plotted, extravagantly romantic romps through time, space, and breathtaking landscapes.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Gabaldon (10:37)



Fact File

Name:
Diana Gabaldon
Also Known As:
Diana Jean Gabaldon (full name)
Current Home:
Flagstaff, Arizona
Date of Birth:
January 11, 1952
Place of Birth:
Flagstaff, Arizona
Education:
B.S., Northern Arizona University, 1973; M.S., Scripps Oceanographic Institute; Ph.D., Northern Arizona University, 1979
Awards:
Favorite Book of the Year, Romance Writers of America, 1991 (for Outlander); Romantic Times Career Achievement Award, 1997; Odom Heritage Award, 2000; Quill Award for Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror, 2006

*  Diana Gabaldon's official web site




Gabaldon's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade, Author: 
								Diana Gabaldon.

Our Price:  $ 25.00


Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade
by Diana Gabaldon
In her much-anticipated new novel, the New York Times bestselling author of the Outlander saga brings back one of her most compelling characters: Lord John Grey -- soldier, gentleman, and no mean hand with a blade. Here Diana Gabaldon brilliantly weaves together the strands of Lord John’s secret and public lives -- a shattering family mystery, a love affair with potentially disastrous consequences, and a war that stretches from the Old World to the New. . . .
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Fiery Cross, Author: 
								Diana Gabaldon.
*  Outlander (1991)
*  Dragonfly in Amber (1992)
*  Voyager (1994)
*  Drums of Autumn (1997)
*  Hellfire (1998)
*  The Outlandish Companion (1999)
*  The Fiery Cross (2001)
*  Lord John and the Private Matter (2003)
*  A Breath of Snow and Ashes (2005)
*  Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade (2007)

*  See the Diana Gabaldon chronology


Online With the Author

Gabaldon gets 30 to 40 e-mails a day from her fans, who often meet online to discuss her work. "I got one letter from a woman who had been studying my book jacket photos (with a magnifying glass, evidently), who demanded to know why there was a hole in my pants," wrote Gabaldon on her web site. "This strikes me as a highly metaphysical question, which I am not equipped to answer, but which will doubtless entertain some chat-groups for quite a long time."



Before There Was Gabaldon...



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ivanhoe, Author: 
								Walter Scott, Diana Gabaldon (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 8.83
You Save:  11%


Ivanhoe
by Walter Scott, Diana Gabaldon (Introduction)
....There was Ivanhoe, Sir Walter Scott's romantic tale of peril and rescue, chivalry and pageantry. Sir Wilfred of Ivanhoe is a knight returning from the Crusades who finds himself disinherited and thwarted in the pursuit of the lady Rowena. Diana Gabaldon wrote the introduction for the Modern Library edition of Ivanhoe.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Rob Roy, Author: 
								Walter Scott.

Our Price:  $ 4.99


Rob Roy
by Walter Scott
Rob Roy, with its adventure, love scenes, and dashing and rebellious hero (often called the Robin Hood of Scotland), is Scott's other great tale of romance and intrigue -- Highlander style. Although it was written almost 200 years before Outlander, it remains as thrilling a story today as it was then.